Dr. Lawrence Broder, M.D. and Round Rock Medical Aesthetics & Urgent Care PLLC D/B/A Beleza Medspa v. Nexstar Broadcast Group, Inc. KXAN-TV And Jody Barr
[…] and that the report “used improperly obtained [protected health information] to make false
accusations about Dr. Broder’s standard of care.” They argue that the media should not be
allowed to “target an individual and make objectively false and misleading statements” or to
“spew falsities for the purpose of furthering an agenda.”
“[T]he Texas Constitution expressly guarantees the right to bring reputational
torts.” Turner v. KTRK Television, Inc., 38 S.W.3d 103, 117 (Tex. 2000) (citing Tex. Const.
art. I, §§ 8 (person has right to “speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being
responsible for abuse of that privilege”), 13 (courts are open to person for injury done to
reputation)). We agree with Broder that a party may not make “objectively false and misleading
statements” or “spew falsities” in an effort to harm another. And, indeed, if a party believes he