Dr. Lawrence Broder, M.D. and Round Rock Medical Aesthetics & Urgent Care PLLC D/B/A Beleza Medspa v. Nexstar Broadcast Group, Inc. KXAN-TV And Jody Barr
[…] time required to be spent, filing objectionable and inadmissible evidence, an untimely motion for
continuance, a “last minute Motion for Discovery,” and “voluminous” filings. The record shows
that appellants filed their TCPA response and accompanying hundreds of pages of evidence five
days before the hearing on the motion to dismiss (and two months after appellees filed their
motion to dismiss). 12 On that same day, appellants also filed a motion for continuance and for
additional discovery, see former Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(b) (“On a motion by a
party or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow
specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.”), leading the trial court to ask at the
hearing why appellants had waited until mere days before the hearing to seek to depose Barr.
12
Appellees then filed objections to multiple items of that evidence, the majority of
which were granted by the trial court.
36