TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Civil Procedure”). In three issues, the appellants contend that the trial court erred in denying
each of their special appearances. We will reverse the trial court’s order denying the special
appearances and render judgment dismissing the claims against the appellants for lack of
personal jurisdiction.
BACKGROUND
In March 2018, the Texas Department of Insurance (the Department) sued Access
Insurance Company (Access) in Travis County District Court seeking an order designating the
Department’s Commissioner as the liquidator of Access pursuant to the Texas Insurance Code.
See Tex. Ins. Code § 443.151 (“An order to liquidate the business of an insurer shall appoint the
commissioner and any successor in office as the liquidator and shall direct the liquidator to take
possession of the property of the insurer and to administer it subject to this chapter.”). The
district court signed an agreed order that appointed the Commissioner the liquidator and vested
in him title to all of Access’s property.
2
Until it was placed into receivership, Access was a Texas-domiciled insurance