TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The elements of a DTPA action are: “(1) the plaintiff is a consumer, (2) the
defendant engaged in false, misleading, or deceptive acts, and (3) these acts constituted a
producing cause of the consumer’s damages.” Doe v. Boys Clubs of Greater Dall., Inc., 907
S.W.2d 472, 478 (Tex. 1995); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(a)(3) (consumer may sue
for economic or mental anguish damages arising out of defendant’s unconscionable acts).
Although on appeal MFG concentrates its argument on whether the Hamlins are consumers
under the DTPA, see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(1) (defining “consumer” in relevant part
as individual “who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services”), it challenged
in its trial court filings whether the Hamlins could produce clear and specific evidence
7
amounting to a prima facie case for each of the essential elements of their claims, including
damages. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c); Coleman, 512 S.W.3d at 898.