Victor Hilderbran, Homer Ray Smith, Ramon Castro, Dean Paret, and Brad Bradley v. Texas Southwest Council, Inc., Boy Scouts of America
[…] title action, we need not analyze the parties’ competing motions for summary judgment on

TSWC’s limitations defense to that claim. Cline v. Guaranty Bond Bank, 404 S.W.3d 139, 144 n.7

(Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, no pet.); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.




                                                 - 32 -
                                                                                      04-20-00112-CV


        However, the trial court’s judgment explicitly vests title to Camp Fawcett—presumably,

fee simple absolute title—in TSWC. Cf. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.001(a) (“An estate in land that

is conveyed or devised is a fee simple unless the estate is limited by express words or unless a

lesser estate is conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law.”); Trial v. Dragon, 593

S.W.3d 313, 322 (Tex. 2019) (“[C]ourts will construe a deed to confer upon the grantee the greatest

estate that the terms of the instrument allow.”). As a result, we must determine whether the trial