SCHMUNK v. AQUATIC SOLUTIONS
[…] been shown for the appeal to proceed, but we cautioned that
Steinhausen could only proceed pro se on behalf of his own
individual claims and not on behalf of the LLC. Subsequently,
the Nebraska Supreme Court moved the appeal to its own
docket under its statutory authority to regulate the caseloads
of this state’s appellate courts.
[4] In addressing Steinhausen’s capacity to appeal, the
Nebraska Supreme Court first addressed the representation
of a business entity, specifically an LLC, by a layperson. The
Supreme Court noted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-101 (Reissue 2012),
which prohibits the practice of law by those not “previously
admitted to the bar by order of the Supreme Court of this
state.” The court also noted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-110 (Reissue
2012), which provides that “[p]laintiffs shall have the lib-
erty of prosecuting, and defendants shall have the liberty of
defending, in their proper persons.” The court stated, “The