SCHMUNK v. AQUATIC SOLUTIONS
[…] the Nebraska Supreme Court moved the appeal to its own
docket under its statutory authority to regulate the caseloads
of this state’s appellate courts.
[4] In addressing Steinhausen’s capacity to appeal, the
Nebraska Supreme Court first addressed the representation
of a business entity, specifically an LLC, by a layperson. The
Supreme Court noted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-101 (Reissue 2012),
which prohibits the practice of law by those not “previously
admitted to the bar by order of the Supreme Court of this
state.” The court also noted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-110 (Reissue
2012), which provides that “[p]laintiffs shall have the lib-
erty of prosecuting, and defendants shall have the liberty of
defending, in their proper persons.” The court stated, “The
prohibition of the unauthorized practice of law is not for the
benefit of lawyers. Prohibiting the unauthorized practice of law
protects citizens and litigants in the administration of justice
- 946 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
29 Nebraska Appellate Reports