JR v. IR
[…] consistently applied the best-interests-of-the-child standard.
DJ, 147 Hawai#i at 23, 464 P.3d at 811 ("When one parent requests
permission to relocate out-of-state with a child, . . . under
Hawai#i law, the governing consideration is not a parent's

                                    13
  NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
interests, but whether allowing relocation is in the 'best
interests of the child.'" (quoting HRS § 571-46(a)(1))); see
Fisher, 111 Hawai#i at 50, 137 P.3d at 364; Waldecker v.
O'Scanlon, 137 Hawai#i 460, 471, 375 P.3d 239, 250 (2016). HRS
§ 571-46(b) (Supp. 2017) provides a non-exhaustive list of
factors for the family court to consider in determining the best
interest of the child.4/ "The trial court possesses broad

     4/
          HRS § 571-46(b) states:

                (b)   In determining what constitutes the best
          interest of the child under this section, the court shall
          consider, but not be limited to, the following:

                (1)    Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a
                       child by a parent;

                (2)    Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a
                       child by a parent;
                (3)    The overall quality of the parent-child
                       relationship;

                (4)    The history of caregiving or parenting by each
                       parent prior and subsequent to a marital or
                       other type of separation;

                (5)    Each parent's cooperation in developing and
                       implementing a plan to meet the child's ongoing
                       needs, interests, and schedule; provided that
                       this factor shall not be considered in any case
                       where the court has determined that family
                       violence has been committed by a parent;
                (6)    The physical health needs of the child;

                (7)    The emotional needs of the child;

                (8)    The safety needs of the child;
                (9)    The educational needs of the child;
                (10)   The child's need for relationships with
                       siblings;

                (11)   Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
                       allow the child to maintain family connections
                       through family events and activities; provided
                       that this factor shall not be considered in any
                       case where the court has determined that family
                       violence has been committed by a parent;
                (12)   Each parent's actions demonstrating that they
                       separate the child's needs from the parent's
                       needs;
                (13)   Any evidence of past or current drug or alcohol
                       abuse by a parent;
                                                                 (continued...)

                                    14
  NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
discretion in making custody decisions and in its determination
of what is in the best interests of the child." A.A. v. B.B.,
139 Hawai#i 102, 106, 384 P.3d 878, 882 (2016) (citing Fujikane
v. Fujikane, 61 Haw. 352, 354, 604 P.2d 43, 45 (1979)).
           Here, based on the evidence adduced during the two-day
extended hearing, the family court concluded that it was in