Washington State
[…] register to do business in this state does not . . . preclude the foreign entity from defending an
action or proceeding in this state.” Furthermore, nothing in the record establishes whether either
of the Respondents are, in fact, required to register as foreign entities under chapter 23.95 RCW.7
See RCW 23.95.520 (listing “[a]ctivities of a foreign entity that do not constitute doing business
in this state under” chapter 23.95 RCW, including activities such as “[s]elling through independent
contractors,” and “[d]oing business in interstate commerce.”). Accordingly, this argument fails.
IV. RCW 4.16.180 ARGUMENT
Larson further suggests that the statute of limitations tolled as to all of his claims under
RCW 4.16.180, which provides:
If the cause of action shall accrue against any person who is a nonresident
of this state, or who is a resident of this state and shall be out of the state, or
concealed therein, such action may be commenced within the terms herein
respectively limited after the coming, or return of such person into the state, or after
the end of such concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have accrued,
such person shall depart from and reside out of this state, or conceal himself or
herself, the time of his or her absence or concealment shall not be deemed or taken
as any part of the time limit for the commencement of such action.
But Larson merely quotes RCW 4.16.180, he presents no argument regarding how this statute
applies in this case.
We note that RCW 4.16.180 is intended to suspend the running of a statute of limitations
in circumstances where the plaintiff would be unable to serve non-resident or concealed