06/08/2021
[…] misapprehended the effect of the evidence, or if a review of the record leaves this Court
with the definite firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Jardee, ¶ 5 (citing
State v. Johnson, 2018 MT 277, ¶ 10, 393 Mont. 320, 430 P.3d 494).
¶11 Although Longtine failed to object to the District Court’s denial of street time
credit, we will nonetheless address the issue on appeal. Longtine argues he was entitled
5
to 154 days of street time credit in DC-09-461(A) for the time between August 2018 and
January 2019. Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, provides:
If a suspended or deferred sentence is revoked, the judge shall consider any
elapsed time, consult the records and recollection of the probation and
parole officer, and allow all of the elapsed time served without any record
or recollection of violations as a credit against the sentence. If the judge
determines that elapsed time should not be credited, the judge shall state the
reasons for the determination in the order. Credit must be allowed for time
served in a detention center or for home arrest time already served.
This Court has held the statute now requires a specific demonstration of a “record or
recollection of violations” in the period in question to defeat the credit. Jardee, ¶ 11.
Thus, a district court must “state the reasons” for a denial of credit based upon the record