JILL CADRE VS. PROASSURANCE CASUALTY COMPANY (L-10530-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Id. at 208. A-4969-18 22 The trial judge reasoned that the LLP violated Rule 1:21-1C(a)(3), which, like the Rule in this case, mandates that an LLP practicing law maintain professional liability insurance, because the partnership's liability policy lapsed, and the LLP was now uninsured. Ibid. The judge concluded that as a result, the LLP was "relegated . . . to the status of a [GP] [(general partnership)]," and the defendant lost any protection accorded a limited partner. Ibid. (first alteration in original); see N.J.S.A. 42:1A-18(c) ("An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is [an LLP] . . . is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable . . . ."). We concluded that nowhere in the partnership statute "did the Legislature state that, when attorneys practice as an LLP, the LLP reverts to a GP if it fails to maintain professional liability insurance, as required by the court rules."