S. Katzman Produce Inc. v. Yadid
[…] If defaults 12 occurred, sellers could look only to the commodities, which would have 13 already perished. As unsecured creditors, they typically stood in 14 line behind banks and other lenders who had obtained security 15 interests in the defaulting purchaser's inventories and 16 receivables. See Am. Banana, 362 F.3d at 37. 17 To relieve the burden on sellers, Congress amended PACA 18 in 1984 by adding § 499e(c), which requires dealers . . . to hold sales 19 proceeds "in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of 20 such commodities[,]" 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2)[,] . . . . "until full payment 21 of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been 22 received by such unpaid suppliers [or] sellers." Id.; see Am. Banana, 23 362 F.3d at 37-38. 24 "R" Best v. Shulman, 467 F.3d at 241 (emphases ours).