Bey v. City of New York
[…] (B)     Any condition that interferes with the face-
                      to-facepiece seal or valve function.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.134(g)(1)(i). The Firefighters do not dispute the applicability of

this regulation to the FDNY; rather, they say that the term “facial hair” is

ambiguous and should be interpreted not to cover the sort of modest length of hair

at issue here. We disagree.

       The thrust of the Firefighters’ argument is that the regulation draws a

distinction between facial hair of different lengths. But such language qualifying



5 New York Labor Law Section 27-a(4)(a) directs the New York State Department of Labor
Commissioner to “by rule adopt all safety and health standards promulgated under the United
States Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (Public Law, 91-596) which are in effect on the
effective date of this section.” Id. (footnote omitted). The Commissioner has promulgated a rule
adopting the OSHA regulation at issue in this case. See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12,
§ 800.3.

                                               16
the term “facial hair” is nowhere to be found.