V.S., THE MOTHER v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] This means that [the Department] ordinarily must show that it has made a good faith effort to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family . . . .” Padgett, 577 So. 2d at 571. “However, in cases involving egregious conduct by a parent, ‘the termination of parental rights without the use of plans or agreements is the least restrictive means.’” Interest of C.E., 263 So. 3d at 213 (quoting In re. T.M., 641 So. 2d 410, 413 (Fla. 1994)). As to the siblings, the legislature has abrogated the least restrictive means inquiry for “egregious conduct” cases, among others. See § 39.806(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that any of the events described in paragraphs (1)(b)-(d) or paragraphs (1)(f)-(m) have occurred.” (emphasis added)).