DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] must evaluate the relevant factors enumerated in section 39.810, Florida
Statutes, to determine whether termination is in the manifest best
interests of the child. Id. at 776–77. Once the court finds termination
appropriate, the court must then determine whether the Department
established that termination is the least restrictive means to protect the
child from serious harm. Id. at 777.
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Egregious Conduct with
respect to K.M.4
In this case, the Department alleged one ground for terminating the
mother’s parental rights to her children based on section 39.806(1)(f).
That section provides:
(1) Grounds for the termination of parental rights may be
established under any of the following circumstances:
6
....
(f) The parent or parents engaged in egregious conduct or had
the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed
to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or
physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or the child’s
sibling. Proof of a nexus between egregious conduct to a child
and the potential harm to the child’s sibling is not required.
....
The trial court ultimately concluded that the mother intentionally
caused K.M.4’s injuries, thus providing a ground for termination under
this section.