DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the least intrusive means. Beagle v. Beagle, 678 So. 2d 1271, 1276 (Fla.
1996); Dep’t of Child. and Fams. v. F.L., 880 So. 2d 602, 607 (Fla. 2004).
A statute should be construed so as not to conflict with the Constitution.
F.L., 880 So. 2d at 607; see also Abdool v. Bondi, 141 So. 3d 529, 538 (Fla.
2014) (“Generally, when we review the constitutionality of a statute, we
accord legislative acts a presumption of constitutionality and construe the
challenged legislation to effect a constitutional outcome when possible.”).
Here, the challenged legislation serves a compelling state interest.
Section 39.806(1)(f)2., Florida Statutes (2020), defines egregious conduct
as “abuse, abandonment, neglect, or any other conduct that is deplorable,
flagrant, or outrageous by a normal standard of conduct. Egregious
conduct may include an act or omission that occurred only once but was
of such intensity, magnitude, or severity as to endanger the life of the
child.” § 39.806(1)(f)2., Fla. Stat. (2020). As noted in Interest of C.E., 263
So. 3d 202 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019), for a single occurrence to constitute
“egregious conduct” under this statute, the incident must be of such
severity as to endanger the life of the child. Id. at 212. The 2014