V.S., THE MOTHER v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] Interest of C.E., 263 So. 3d at 213. The Department failed to offer that proof, apparently taking the same position as the trial court that proof of substantial risk of significant harm to the siblings was unnecessary. 1 The elimination of the nexus requirement arguably reduces the trial court’s scope of analysis as to section 39.810(3), Florida Statutes (2020). However, section 39.810(4), Florida Statutes (2020), requires consideration of “[t]he present mental and physical health needs of the child and such future needs of the child to the extent that such future needs can be ascertained based on the present condition of the child.” Thus, recent egregious life-threatening conduct toward one child is one of multiple considerations as to present and future physical and mental health needs of the injured child and any siblings.