DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] means of protecting the child from serious harm.
Id. at 571 (footnotes omitted). Thus, the court created a two-part test for
terminating parental rights to a child based upon abuse of a sibling. The
State must show: 1) substantial risk of significant harm to the present
child, meaning the child whose parent’s rights are to be terminated; and
2) termination is the least restrictive means of protecting the child from
serious harm.
14
In Florida Department of Children & Families v. F.L., 880 So. 2d 602
(Fla. 2004), the court addressed another similar statute, section
39.806(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2002), that established a ground for
termination “when the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been
terminated involuntarily.” Id. at 607. Discussing Padgett, the court noted:
Implicit in our decision in Padgett is the recognition that in
some cases, but not in all cases, a parent’s conduct toward
another child may demonstrate a substantial risk of
significant harm to the current child. In all cases, we