DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This means that [the Department]
ordinarily must show that it has made a good faith effort to rehabilitate
the parent and reunite the family . . . .” Padgett, 577 So. 2d at 571.
“However, in cases involving egregious conduct by a parent, ‘the
termination of parental rights without the use of plans or agreements is
the least restrictive means.’” Interest of C.E., 263 So. 3d at 213 (quoting
In re. T.M., 641 So. 2d 410, 413 (Fla. 1994)).
As to the siblings, the legislature has abrogated the least restrictive
means inquiry for “egregious conduct” cases, among others. See §
39.806(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (“Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify
families are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has
determined that any of the events described in paragraphs (1)(b)-(d) or
paragraphs (1)(f)-(m) have occurred.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, the
trial court here did not consider how the least restrictive means test
applied to the children other than K.M.4. Instead, it simply determined
that the Department did not have to provide a case plan where the