Filed 6/9/21 Redlich v. Reliance Management Group CA1/1
[…] own claims for breach of contract (against Redlich) and for intentional
interference with contract (against Redlich and Burton).9
As we have discussed, one of section 7159’s requirements is that a
home improvement contract specify that any “downpayment may not exceed
9 The court found “the contract [is] completely invalid and void. It will
not be enforceable. And, therefore, the breach of contract cause of action, I
believe both sides have asserted that, is going to be dismissed because there’s
27
$1,000 or 10 percent of the contact price, whichever is less.” (§ 7159, subds.
(d)(8)(c), (d)(9), capitalization omitted.) Section 7159.5 similarly provides: “If
a downpayment will be charged, the downpayment shall not exceed one
thousand dollars ($1,000) or 10 percent of the contract amount, whichever
amount is less” (§ 7159.5, subd. (a)(3)), and “[e]xcept for a downpayment, the
contractor shall neither request nor accept payment that exceeds the value of
the work performed or material delivered.” (§ 7159.5, subd. (a)(5), italics
added.) Violation of these statutes by a licensed contractor is a misdemeanor
and cause for discipline by the Contractors’ State License Board. (§§ 7159.5,
subd. (b), 7159, subd. (a)(5).)
The home improvement contract at issue here permissibly stated the