Filed 6/9/21 Redlich v. Reliance Management Group CA1/1
[…] action and effectively determines that cause of action.”
Thus, regardless of whether the trial court erred in finding no violation
of section 17200, any such error was not prejudicial, and Redlich obtained all
the relief she requested in connection with that cause of action.8
Architectural License
Redlich next claims the trial court erred in finding there was no
violation of section 5536.1, which imposes architectural licensing
requirements in connection with preparing plans and specifications for
certain kinds of construction.
Section 5536.1 provides, “The preparation of plans, specifications, or
instruments of service for any building, except the buildings described in
Section 5537, by any person who is not licensed to practice architecture in
8 Redlich makes a two-sentence claim that “the court applied the
wrong standard in considering Linebarger’s fraud.” (Capitalization and
boldface omitted.) She asserts “the Court remained convinced that
Linebarger could not be held personally liable for fraud he personally