Filed 6/9/21 Redlich v. Reliance Management Group CA1/1
[…] Linebarger on Redlich’s claims for fraud and unfair business practices.
Additionally, the court entered judgment in favor of Redlich and Burton on
Reliance’s cross-claims.
DISCUSSION
Redlich’s Appeal
Disgorgement of Funds Under Section 7159
Redlich asserts the trial court erred in not ordering Reliance to
disgorge all amounts she paid under the home improvement contract. She
does not dispute that Reliance satisfactorily performed all work it agreed to
do. Instead, she claims that because the trial court concluded the contract
was “void, and unenforceable” under section 7159, she is “entitled to recover
the $459,000 paid under the illegal contract without any offset for the value
of the benefit received from Reliance.”
Section 7159 “identifies the projects for which a home improvement
contract is required, outlines the contract requirements, and lists the items
that shall be included in the contract, or may be provided as an attachment.”
(§ 7159, subd. (a)(1).) In addition to requiring contracts for over $500 be in
writing, it mandates the contract state the contract price, a description of the
project and the significant materials to be used, and a statement that the