Filed 6/9/21 Redlich v. Reliance Management Group CA1/1
[…] has been estimated to be $250,000.”
Reliance, without citation to any authority or further explanation,
asserts “invoicing a retainer after commencement of work (and after it had
committed approximately $40,000 in job costs)” is not a down payment and
“is not a violation of any portion of Section 7159.” Instead, Reliance
no basis for it.” The court likewise dismissed Reliance’s cross-claim for
intentional interference with contract.
28
apparently views the $25,000 “retainer” as having been an acceptable
progress payment. (See § 7159.5, subd. (a)(5) [“[e]xcept for a downpayment,
the contractor may neither request nor accept payment that exceeds the
value of the work performed or material delivered”].)
The evidence, however, showed the $25,000 invoice was not for work
performed or materials delivered.
Reliance sent Redlich two invoices, both dated November 19. One was
for $25,000, indicating it was a “[r]etainer.” The second was for a progress