Filed 6/9/21 Redlich v. Reliance Management Group CA1/1
[…] contractor.
Redlich claims this evidence was insufficient, asserting “[n]o evidence
was presented as to which employees were covered under any insurance, the
payroll reported [by Proline,] or the job categories claimed.” However, she
cites no authority supporting her assertion Reliance’s showing was legally
insufficient and it was required to present further evidence regarding specific
employees of Proline, who was not a party to this proceeding.
Redlich secondly claims Reliance failed to prove “compliance with the
bona fide [responsible managing officer] requirement [of the CSLL] under
section 7068.1.” (Boldface omitted.)
17
Section 7068.1 provides in part: “(a) The person qualifying on behalf of
an individual or firm . . . shall be responsible for exercising that direct
supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction
operations to secure compliance with this chapter and the rules and
regulations of the board. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The board shall require every
applicant or licensee qualifying by the appearance of a qualifying individual
to submit detailed information on the qualifying individual’s duties and
responsibilities for supervision and control of the applicant’s construction
operations.” (§ 7068.1, subd. (a), (d).)
Redlich concedes “Linebarger serves as the RMO for Reliance (Ex. 502,
p. 2),” but asserts “once construction began [Linebarger] had no involvement
or supervisory role,” asserting she and Burton both “testified that they did