Court of Appeals
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.). There must
8
be a “high degree” of necessity that the trial come to an end; Torres, 614 S.W.2d at 442,
and the circumstances must (1) render it impossible to arrive at a fair verdict before the
initial tribunal, (2) render it impossible to continue the trial, or (3) involve trial error that
would trigger an automatic reversal on appeal if a verdict was returned. Ex parte Garza,
337 S.W.3d 903, 909 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
In his motion for a new trial, Appellee asserted that jurors received outside
information in violation of article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article
36.22 states “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on
trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 36.22 (West 2006). A violation of article 36.22 constitutes juror misconduct.
See Ocon, 284 S.W.3d at 885. The defendant has the burden of proving the allegations
of juror misconduct. Hughes v. State, 24 S.W.3d 833, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).