Michigan Supreme Court
[…] “sidewalk exception” to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402a. Plaintiff alleged that
MCL 691.1402a imposes a duty on municipalities to maintain sidewalks in reasonable
repair and that defendant breached its duty by failing to inspect or repair the sidewalk and
maintain it in a reasonably safe condition. Plaintiff argued that the injuries she sustained
in the fall were a direct result of defendant’s negligence.
After plaintiff was injured but before she filed her complaint, the Legislature passed
2016 PA 419, which went into effect January 4, 2017. 2016 PA 419 amended MCL
691.1402a to add a new subsection, MCL 691.1402a(5). This new subsection allows a
municipality to assert “any defense available under the common law with respect to a
premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was open
and obvious.” MCL 691.1402a(5). Defendant subsequently moved for summary
disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), arguing that MCL 691.1402a(5) applied
retroactively and that the defect in the sidewalk where plaintiff fell was open and obvious.