Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Yono
v Dep’t of Transp, 499 Mich 636, 645-646; 885 NW2d 445 (2016). A governmental
function is an “activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by
constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(b). One
such governmental function is the maintenance of sidewalks. MCL 691.1402a(1).
As noted earlier, MCL 691.1402a has been amended to add a provision that grants
municipalities the right to raise the open and obvious danger doctrine as a defense in
premises-liability cases. Compare MCL 691.1402a, as amended by 2012 PA 50, to MCL
691.1402a, as amended by 2016 PA 419. The current version of MCL 691.1402a states,
in pertinent part:
(1) A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent
to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in
reasonable repair.
* * *
(5) In a civil action, a municipal corporation that has a duty to
maintain a sidewalk under subsection (1) may assert, in addition to any other
4
defense available to it, any defense available under the common law with
respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense
that the condition was open and obvious.
Because MCL 691.1402a(5) was not enacted until after the incident in this case took place,
the outcome here turns on whether this provision applies retroactively. We hold that it
does not and that MCL 691.1402a(5) may only be applied to causes of action that accrued