Michigan Supreme Court
[…] And, under this
line of thinking, since the statute was passed and became effective before plaintiff filed this
lawsuit, applying the statute here does not constitute a retroactive application at all.
Such an argument exalts form over substance. Similarly to Martin, 527 US at 363-
364 (Scalia, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment), the statute here refers
to another law, the open-and-obvious doctrine. The invocation of the doctrine, without an
express definition, serves to incorporate the meaning we have given it. MCL 8.3a
(providing that words that “have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law
shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning”)
(punctuation omitted). As we have described it, the open-and-obvious doctrine “attacks
the duty element that a plaintiff must establish in a prima facie negligence case.” Riddle v
McLouth Steel Prod Corp, 440 Mich 85, 96; 485 NW2d 676 (1992). In other words, with