CAROLYN L. BABURKA VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-1266-18, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] A-4112-19
                                       14
      Furthermore, according to the judge, plaintiff's evidence was insufficient

to satisfy the $3600 minimum for damages required under the TCA for pain and

suffering resulting from an injury, failed to satisfy the two-pronged standard to

vault the pain and suffering threshold under the TCA, and failed to prove

psychological trauma accompanied by or resulting in physical symptoms to meet

the requirements of the TCA. See N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) ("No damages shall be

awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering

resulting from any injury" except "in cases of permanent loss of a bodily

function . . . where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of [$3600].");

Gilhooley v. Cnty. of Union, 164 N.J. 533, 540-41 (2000) ("[I]n order to vault

the pain and suffering threshold under the [TCA], a plaintiff must satisfy a two-

pronged standard by proving (1) an objective permanent injury, and (2) a