IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
[…] conservator, the office shall file a motion with the court
for termination or modification of the guardianship or
conservatorship. Availability of a successor guardian or
successor conservator shall be deemed a change in the
suitability of the office for carrying out its powers and
duties under section 30-4105. 24
Section 30-4103(9) of the Public Guardianship Act defines
“[s]uccessor guardian” to mean “a person or entity who is
recruited by the [OPG] to become a guardian for a ward previ-
ously served by the [OPG].”
Motions to discharge the OPG are governed by § 30-4117,
which provides:
The Public Guardian may be discharged by a court
with respect to any of the authority granted over a ward
22
See § 30-4115(2) and (3).
23
§ 30-4105(5).
24
§ 30-4114.
- 15 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
Cite as 309 Neb. 1
or protected person upon petition of such individual,
any interested party, or the Public Guardian or upon the
court’s own motion when it appears that the services of
the Public Guardian are no longer necessary.
(Emphasis supplied.)
[8-10] This appeal is our first opportunity to consider how
the above-quoted provisions of the Public Guardianship Act
apply when the OPG moves to be discharged under § 30-4117
on the ground its services are no longer necessary. In analyz-