IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
[…] the plain language of the Public Guardianship Act places that
responsibility exclusively with the OPG. 33
Finally, the OPG contends, for the first time on appeal,
that even if its discharge was not proper under § 30-4117, we
should find the discharge was justified under either § 30-2623
or § 30-4116(2)(b). As we explain, neither statute applies.
Section 30-2623 is not part of the Public Guardianship Act;
it instead governs the process for removal or resignation of
private guardians. There is considerable conflict between the
process for removing a private guardian under § 30-2623 and
the process for discharging the OPG under § 30-4117. We
32
See § 30-4105(5) (OPG “[s]hall recruit members of the general public or
family members to serve as guardians . . . and provide adequate training
and support to enhance their success”).
33
See §§ 30-4105(5) and 30-4114(1).
- 18 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
Cite as 309 Neb. 1
find that § 30-4117 is the more specific statute, and there-
fore controls. 34
Nor does § 30-4116(2)(b) entitle the OPG to discharge.