IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
[…] 12
In re Conservatorship of Franke, supra note 8.
13
See Edwards v. Douglas County, supra note 11.
14
See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2601(10) (Reissue 2016) (defining “inter
ested person” to mean “children, spouses, [and] those persons who would
be the heirs if the ward or person alleged to be incapacitated died without
leaving a valid will who are adults”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2623 (Reissue
2016) (allowing “ward or any person interested in his [or her] welfare” to
petition for removal of guardian and appointment of successor guardian);
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2625 (Reissue 2016) (requiring that in proceeding for
appointment or removal of guardian, notice should be given to, inter alia,
parents of ward); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2629 (Reissue 2016) (“[a]ny action
or proposed action by a guardian may be challenged at any time by any
interested person”).
- 10 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
Cite as 309 Neb. 1
person against whom the final judgment or final order may be
made or who may be affected thereby.” 15
We addressed the broad application of this appeal statute in