IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
[…] “capable” of serving as successor guardians, again citing their
advanced age, poor health, out-of-state residence, and unfamil-
iarity with how to manage their son’s serious mental illness.
They also explained that Nicholas’ prior assaultive and threat-
ening behavior toward them while they were his temporary
guardians was “why [they] asked the public guardian to take
over in the first place.” The parents admitted that Nicholas’
delusional thinking made him a “challenging case,” but they
argued the OPG had access to more resources and better train-
ing than they did. 6
6
See, e.g., § 30-4104(2) (providing that OPG’s multidisciplinary team may
include professionals “with experience working with individuals with
dementia, developmental disabilities, chronic and acute medical needs,
mental health issues, substance abuse, or other conditions”).
-7-
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
Cite as 309 Neb. 1
Nicholas’ attorney also urged the court to leave the guard-
ianship in place and to continue the OPG’s appointment. The
attorney agreed that Rotherham should no longer be the OPG