IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
[…] evaluate Nicholas for competency in his pending felony case.
The psychologist testified that Nicholas meets the “criteria for
a severe persistent mental illness” and struggles with “a delu-
sional process,” but the psychologist did not offer a specific
diagnosis. During the evaluation process, Nicholas expressed
disappointment in Rotherham’s performance as his guardian,
and the psychologist thought that if Rotherham continued
to be the associate public guardian assigned to Nicholas, he
would be “at risk for further legal entanglements, and certainly
4
See § 30-4116(2)(d) (monitoring of ward by Public Guardian “shall, at a
minimum, consist of monthly personal contact with the ward”).
5
See § 30-4115(2) and (3) (prohibiting OPG from accepting further
appointments if ratio of wards served to team member exceeds 20).
-6-
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
Cite as 309 Neb. 1