IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
[…] sibility as Nicholas’ guardian. The order recited there was
clear and convincing evidence that a full guardianship for
Nicholas was both necessary and the least restrictive alterna-
tive, and it directed that Nicholas’ parents “shall be appointed
as Successor Co-guardians of Nicholas . . . upon Letters of
Guardianship being issued” and upon the parents’ filing cer-
tain required documents with the court, including an accept
ance of appointment and an inventory. The order directed
the parents to complete guardianship training within 90 days,
7
See, generally, § 30-4115 (requiring OPG to “maintain the appropriate
personnel and workload scope necessary to fulfill all its responsibilities
and duties under the Public Guardianship Act”).
-8-
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF NICHOLAS H.
Cite as 309 Neb. 1
and it stated that letters of guardianship would not be issued
until the filing requirements had been completed.
According to our record, the parents never filed an accept