Court of Appeals
[…] trial, and failed to establish a prima facie case of prejudice. Under these
circumstances, we conclude that the trial court would have been justified in denying
a speedy trial motion. 44
Neither trial counsel nor the State has been given an opportunity to respond
to Appellant’s speedy trial allegations. Appellant has failed to establish that a speedy
trial motion would have had merit, or that it would have changed the outcome of the
case. On the record now before us, we cannot conclude there was a deficient
43
See generally Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10 (“[a]fter notice to
the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be
amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences.”).
44
See Ervin v. State, 125 S.W.3d 542, 549 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2002, no pet.).
21
performance or that there was a reasonable probability that the result of the
proceeding would have been different if a speedy trial motion had been asserted.
b.