Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Rohlman v Hawkeye-Security
Ins Co, 442 Mich 520, 525 n 3; 502 NW2d 310 (1993), quoting 12A Couch, Insurance, 2d
(rev ed), § 45:694, pp 331-332. See also Bazzi v Sentinel Ins Co, 502 Mich 390, 399; 919
NW2d 20 (2018) (“When a provision in an insurance policy is mandated by a statute, the
policy and the statute must be construed together as though the statute were part of the
policy, and the rights and limitations of the coverage are governed by that statute.”)
(quotation marks and citation omitted). Therefore, the pertinent question here is what
constitutes a valid cancellation notice under MCL 500.3020(1), which states:
A policy of casualty insurance . . . , including all classes of motor
vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an
insurer . . . for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless
the policy contains the following provisions:
* * *
(b) . . . [T]hat the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer
by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or
an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than
10 days’ written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess
of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired
time. [Emphasis added.]
Our analysis of this issue is governed by the general principles of statutory
interpretation. When interpreting a statute, courts must “ascertain the legislative intent that
may reasonably be inferred from the words expressed in the statute.” Andrie Inc v Dep’t