State v. Joseph Leland Bruyette
[…] that prevented the State from inputting the sample into the Vermont DNA database, even at no

fault of the State’s, the person would be exempted from inclusion. This interpretation conflicts

with the explicit purpose of the statute. If any submission to another jurisdiction or any defect in

the collection or submission process, regardless of the cause, relieved a person from the obligation

to provide a DNA sample to the Vermont database, the statute would inhibit the effective use of

the DNA database. See 20 V.S.A. § 1931 (stating that policy of DNA statute is to assist “law

enforcement agencies in the identification, detection, or exclusion of individuals who are subjects

of the investigation or prosecution of crimes” and to “identify missing persons”). We will not

interpret the statute in a manner that counters the purpose of the statute and renders it ineffective.

See Town of Killington v. State, 172 Vt. 182, 189, 776 A.2d 395, 401 (2001) (“[W]e will not