State v. Joseph Leland Bruyette
[…] DNA sample in 2019. This time, DOC asked him to sign a refusal form, and defendant refused to

sign the form.

       ¶ 5.      Consequently, the State filed a motion in the criminal division to compel defendant

to provide a DNA sample. See id. § 1935(a) (requiring DOC to file motion to compel when person

obligated to provide DNA sample refuses to provide one). Defendant opposed the motion based

on his belief that he had already provided three DNA samples while in DOC custody and contended

that the statute relieves him from having to submit another sample. See id. § 1933(b) (“A person

required to submit a DNA sample who is serving a sentence in a correctional facility shall have

his or her DNA samples collected or taken . . . if the person has not previously submitted a DNA

sample.”). He sought a hearing to present evidence of his prior DNA submissions. See id.

§ 1935(b) (entitling person who refuses to provide DNA sample to hearing).

       ¶ 6.      The criminal division held a hearing to determine whether defendant was required

to submit a DNA sample.