NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We do not belabor them here, since the parties do
3
not suggest there are any disputed issues of material facts bearing on the district court's
ruling. Essentially, the courts must give the nonmoving party the benefit of any disputed
facts and any reasonable inferences drawn from the facts. If the moving party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law on that review of the record, then summary judgment
properly may be entered. See Estate of Randolph v. City of Wichita, 57 Kan. App. 2d 686,
689-90, 459 P.3d 802, rev. denied 312 Kan. 891 (2020). The issue here turns on the
application of K.S.A. 60-241(a) to the undisputed facts and, thus, presents a question of
law.
In pertinent part, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-241 provides:
"(a) Voluntary dismissal. (1) By the plaintiff. (A) Without a court order. Subject
to subsection (e) of K.S.A. 60-223, K.S.A. 60-223a and K.S.A. 60-223b, and
amendments thereto, and any applicable state statute, the plaintiff may dismiss an action
without a court order by filing:
(i) A notice of dismissal before the opposing party serves either an answer or a
motion for summary judgment; or
(ii) a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared. When the
dismissal is by stipulation, the clerk of the court must enter an order of dismissal as a
matter of course.
(B) Effect. Unless the notice or stipulation states otherwise, the dismissal is
without prejudice. But if the plaintiff previously dismissed any federal- or state-court
action based on or including the same claim, a notice of dismissal operates as an
adjudication on the merits.
(2) By court order; effect. Except as provided in paragraph (1), an action may be
dismissed at the plaintiff's request only by court order, on terms that the court considers
proper. If a defendant has pleaded a counterclaim before being served with the plaintiff's
motion to dismiss, the action may be dismissed over the defendant's objection only if the
counterclaim can remain pending for independent adjudication. Unless the order states
otherwise, a dismissal under this paragraph is without prejudice."
4
On appeal, Wilmington Savings submits the district court erred in concluding the
dismissal order ending the second foreclosure action effectively operated as a notice of
dismissal and, therefore, amounted to an adjudication on the merits. We agree with