NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] This court exercises unlimited review over the district court's denial of a motion to
dismiss on a strictly legal ground. State v. Garcia, 282 Kan. 252, 260, 144 P.3d 684
(2006) (examining denial of motion to dismiss for alleged violation of speedy trial
statute); State v. Rickerson, 47 Kan. App. 2d 648, 654, 276 P.3d 240 (2012) (examining
denial of motion to dismiss as sanction for alleged noncompliance with law). To the
extent that resolution of this issue requires statutory interpretation, our review is
unlimited. State v. Alvarez, 309 Kan. 203, 205, 432 P.3d 1015 (2019).
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3015 addresses the amendment of an indictment and states
in part:
5
"(a) Matters of form, time, place, names. At any time before or during trial, the
court may, upon application of the people and with notice to the defendant and
opportunity for the defendant to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with
respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time,
place and names of persons when such amendment does not change the substance of the
charge, and does not prejudice the defendant on the merits. Upon ordering an
amendment, the court, for good cause shown, may grant a continuance to provide the
defendant adequate opportunity to prepare a defense.
"(b) Prohibition as to matters of substance, exception.
(1) An indictment shall not be amended as to the substance of the offense
charged, except
(2) The court may, upon application of the people and with notice to the