NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Likewise, interpretation of the revised Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act (KSGA)
5
constitutes a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. State v. Murdock,
309 Kan. 585, 590, 439 P.3d 307 (2019).
"The right to appeal is purely a statutory right." State v. Ehrlich, 286 Kan. 923,
924, 189 P.3d 491 (2008). Absent some exception, a defendant has "14 days after the
judgment of the district court to appeal." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3608(c). "'The final
judgment in a criminal case is the sentence.'" State v. Weekes, 308 Kan. 1245, 1249, 427
P.3d 861 (2018).
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a), though, allows defendants to make challenges to
the legality of their sentences more than 14 days after their sentencing, and it provides
that "[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving
such sentence." Our Supreme Court has interpreted the preceding provision to mean that
"where there has been a misclassification of a prior conviction, the resulting sentence is
illegal and can be corrected at any time." State v. Dickey, 305 Kan. 217, 220, 380 P.3d
230 (2016).