State v. Miller
[…] As such, that argument will not be considered, and it is deemed waived and abandoned. See State v. Arnett, 307 Kan. 648, 650, 413 P.3d 787 (2018). The classification of prior offenses for criminal history purposes involves statutory interpretation, which is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Bradford, 311 Kan. 747, 750, 466 P.3d 930 (2020). Although over 16 years have passed since Miller's sentence became final, under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a), a "court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." Miller is undoubtedly still serving his nearly 54- year prison sentence.