State v. Miller
[…] Arnold, No. 91,962, 2005 WL 400414, at *3 (Kan. App. 2005) (unpublished opinion) (applying Vandervort's definition of "'comparable offense'" in 2005). But see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i) (now mandating out- of-state convictions stemming from specific enumerated circumstances shall be classified as person offenses). Using Vandervort's "closest approximation" approach, we now move to a comparison of the relevant statutes. Miller challenges the classification of his conviction under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.160 (1979), which read: "1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or inhabitable structure or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or; (2) Causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (3) There is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime. "2. Burglary in the first degree is a class B felony."