NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] C.B. timely sought
an extension for two years or more prior to the expiration of the first extension. Although
the order extending the PFA for life was issued after December 2018, a timely motion to
extend the order was filed.
K.S.A. 60-3109 specifically provides that the ordinary rules of civil procedure
apply to proceedings under the protection from abuse act. In a civil action, after a motion
is timely filed, it is not uncommon for the district court to extend the time to hear the
motion as the district court's calendar allows. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-206(b)(1)(A)
("When an act may or must be done within a specified time, the court may . . . extend the
time . . . [w]ith or without motion or notice if the court acts, or if a request is made,
before the original time or its extension expires."). Our finding here also applies the
intent of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-3101(b) for the PFA statute to be liberally construed for
4
the protection of victims of domestic violence from bodily injury. We observe no reason