NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] reasonable officer could articulate sound reasons for it.” United States v. Yusuf, 993 F.3d
167, 182 n.12 (3d Cir. 2021). And an officer’s use of a traffic stop as a pretext for
investigating other crimes is “irrelevant” to the legality of the decision to pull a driver
over. United States v. Wilson, 960 F.3d 136, 145 (3d Cir. 2020).
As the District Court found, and video footage from Stepanski’s dashboard camera
confirms, a reasonable officer could think that Gonzalez Segovia followed the
commercial truck too closely in violation of Pennsylvania law. See 75 PA. CONS. STAT.
§ 3310(a) (“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely
than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the
traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”). That was enough to justify the stop.
B
Gonzalez Segovia next claims that Stepanski unlawfully extended the traffic stop.
So we ask whether, without reasonable suspicion of additional criminal activity,
Stepanski measurably prolonged the stop beyond the time needed “to address the traffic