UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Victims & Witnesses (“Gov’t Mot.”) at 1, ECF No. 71. Mr. Wilkins timely filed an opposition.
See Opp’n to Gov’t Mot. for Order Prohibiting Contact with Victims & Witnesses (“Def.’s
Opp’n”), ECF No. 72. An evidentiary hearing was held on May 18, 2021 to allow for the
presentation of evidence and argument on this motion. The Court concludes, for the reasons
detailed below and based on a preponderance of the evidence before it, that an order prohibiting
contact between Mr. Wilkins and L.H. is justified in order to prevent witness tampering in
advance of trial.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(1), this Court can, “upon motion of the attorney for the
Government, or its own motion . . . issue a protective order prohibiting harassment of a victim or
witness in a Federal criminal case or investigation if the court, after a hearing, finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal
criminal case or investigation exists or that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain an
offense under section 1512 of this title . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(1). As used in this statute,
2
“harassment” is defined as “a serious act or course of conduct directed at a specific person that
(i) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (ii) serves no legitimate purpose.”
Id. § 1514(d)(1)(B). A section 1512 offense, as is relevant here, is one in which an individual
“knowingly uses intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person, or attempts to do
so, . . . with intent to”: “influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official