UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Wilkins’s treatment of the complainants in this case
indicates that this is very likely. However, the Government must provide some sort of evidence
to this point—such as an affidavit, letter, or a statement from J.J. or O.R. that Mr. Wilkins has
5
indeed committed a serious act or course of conduct that caused them substantial emotional
distress. 2 If the Government provides this, the Court is more than willing to revisit this issue
again at that time.
B. The Government Has Shown that a Protective Order is Necessary to Prevent or
Restrain Witness Tampering Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)
As has already been described, under 18 U.S.C. § 1514 the Court is also empowered to
issue a protective order if it finds “that such order is necessary to prevent and restrain an offense
under section 1512 of this title . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(1). Perhaps in recognition of the lack
of evidence showing that Mr. Wilkins has harassed the three complainants, the Government
devoted the majority of its focus to arguing for the issuance of a protective order on this ground.
The Government contends that Mr.