Filed 6/11/21 Anello v. Schmid CA1/1
[…] not claim below and does not claim on appeal that he was unable to
participate or was prevented from doing so. Furthermore, Schmid has not
shown that he was notified that the judicial officer who would preside at the
hearing would be a commissioner, and we have rejected his argument that he
was excused from appearing based on his incorrect belief that the trial court
lacked jurisdiction.
Given Schmid’s failure to appear and to offer any legitimate excuse for
it, we must conclude that the commissioner had authority to act. Section 259,
subdivision (g), provides that commissioners are authorized to “[h]ear, report
on, and determine all uncontested actions and proceedings subject to the
requirements of subdivision (d).” The hearing became “an uncontested action
10
or proceeding by virtue of [Schmid’s] failure to answer or appear.”
(Reisman v. Shahverdian (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 1074, 1093.)
The requirements of section 259, subdivision (d), in turn, authorize