Anello v. Schmid CA1/1
[…] Furthermore, Schmid has not shown that he was notified that the judicial officer who would preside at the hearing would be a commissioner, and we have rejected his argument that he was excused from appearing based on his incorrect belief that the trial court lacked jurisdiction. Given Schmid’s failure to appear and to offer any legitimate excuse for it, we must conclude that the commissioner had authority to act. Section 259, subdivision (g), provides that commissioners are authorized to “[h]ear, report on, and determine all uncontested actions and proceedings subject to the requirements of subdivision (d).” The hearing became “an uncontested action 10 or proceeding by virtue of [Schmid’s] failure to answer or appear.” (Reisman v.