In re A.A. CA4/2
[…] Thus, the court properly bypassed his reunification services under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6). II. The Court Properly Denied Father Visitation Father argues the court abused its discretion in denying him visitation since it “confirmed the detriment finding” but “there was no detriment finding for the court to confirm,” and there was no evidence of detriment. We conclude the court properly denied visitation. When the juvenile court places a dependent child in foster care and orders reunification services, it shall also order visitation between the parents and child. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) “Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child,” but “[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A), (B).) Thus, during the reunification period for a parent, 16 visitation is mandatory absent the exceptional circumstance where visitation would threaten the child’s safety.