In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] shall issue a decision . . . as expeditiously as practicable but not later than 240 days,
exclusive of suspended time under subparagraph (C), after the date the petition was
filed.” In practice and given current caseloads, resolution of a claim within 240 days is
very rare apart from facially defective petitions. However, Section 300aa-12(g) provides
in pertinent part that if the special master fails to make a decision on the petition within
the prescribed timeframe, then the special master shall “notify the petitioner under such
petition that the petitioner may withdraw the petition under section 300aa-21(b).”
Section 300aa-11(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the Vaccine Act in turn provides that:
No person may bring a civil action for damages in an amount greater than
$1,000 or in an unspecified amount against a vaccine administrator or
manufacturer in a State or Federal court for damages arising from a
4
vaccine-related injury or death . . . unless a petition has been filed, in
accordance with section 300aa-16 of this title, for compensation under the
Program for such injury or death and . . . such person elects to withdraw
such petition under section 300aa-21(b) of this title or such petition is
considered withdrawn under such section.
In this case, petitioner exited the Program via withdrawal pursuant to section
300aa-21(b) with the stated intention of initiating a suit against the vaccine
manufacturer. The question presented on this motion is whether attorneys’ fees and