In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] confines of this Program. It is unlikely then that any degree of parsimony regarding the
merely preliminary attorneys’ fees and costs generated within this Program could
dissuade the filings respondent fears.
Conversely, respondent’s suggestion that attorneys’ fees and costs be withheld
as a matter of discretion due to the fact of petitioner’s withdrawal is likely to have the
opposite of respondent’s intended effect. As explained above, petitioners have one 30-
day window in which to exit the Program after a special master issues the appropriate
notice after 240 days. See 42 U.S.C. §300aa-21(b)(indicating “such notice shall be filed
within 30 days of the provision of the notice required by section 300aa-12(g) of this
title.”) If a petitioner misses or foregoes that opportunity, then the only alternative is to
press on far enough to achieve a judgment that can be rejected. If petitioners perceive
that they are being penalized for their reliance on the 240-day withdrawal mechanism,