In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Id. at 228; see also
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-(11)(2)(A)(i); 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-21(a).
However, owing to the promise of “fast, informal adjudication,” section 300aa-
12(d)(3)(A)(ii) provides that “[a] special master to whom a petition has been assigned
shall issue a decision . . . as expeditiously as practicable but not later than 240 days,
exclusive of suspended time under subparagraph (C), after the date the petition was
filed.” In practice and given current caseloads, resolution of a claim within 240 days is
very rare apart from facially defective petitions. However, Section 300aa-12(g) provides
in pertinent part that if the special master fails to make a decision on the petition within
the prescribed timeframe, then the special master shall “notify the petitioner under such
petition that the petitioner may withdraw the petition under section 300aa-21(b).”
Section 300aa-11(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the Vaccine Act in turn provides that:
No person may bring a civil action for damages in an amount greater than
$1,000 or in an unspecified amount against a vaccine administrator or
manufacturer in a State or Federal court for damages arising from a
4