In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] In this case, petitioner exited the Program via withdrawal pursuant to section
300aa-21(b) with the stated intention of initiating a suit against the vaccine
manufacturer. The question presented on this motion is whether attorneys’ fees and
costs may be paid to a petitioner who exits the Program in this manner.
In effectuating the above-discussed provisions of the Vaccine Act, Vaccine Rule
10(d) states in relevant part that the special master’s order concluding proceedings in
response to petitioner’s notice of withdrawal “upon entry will be deemed a judgment for
purposes of 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).” Section 300aa-15(e)(1) of the Vaccine Act
provides that “[i]f the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a
petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an
amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and other
costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special mater or court
determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis
for the claim for which the petition was brought.”
By operation of Vaccine Rule 10(d) and Section 300aa-15 of the Vaccine Act, my
order concluding proceedings in this case constitutes a judgment on this petition that
does not award compensation. Thus, this case is eligible for reasonable attorneys’ fees