Amedisys West Virginia, LLC v. Personal Touch Home Care of W. Vir., Inc.
[…] See id. § 16-2D-1(1). Jurisdiction to administer the CON program was vested in the Authority, see id. § 16-2D-3(a)(1), which was tasked, inter alia, with “[r]eview[ing] the state health plan, the certificate of need standards, and the cost effectiveness of the certificate of need program and make any amendments and modifications to each that it may deem necessary[.]” See id. § 16-2D- 3(a)(2). 15 Pursuant to the statutory framework, certain health services, including home health services, must be reviewed and approved by the Authority before they may be offered to the public in the first instance or expanded into a new area or areas.