Amedisys West Virginia, LLC v. Personal Touch Home Care of W. Vir., Inc.
[…] A valid legislative rule is entitled to substantial deference by the reviewing court. As a properly promulgated legislative rule, the rule can be ignored only if the agency has exceeded its constitutional or statutory authority or is arbitrary or capricious. W. Va. Code, 29A–4–2 (1982).’ Syl. Pt. 4, Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dep’t of W. Va., 195 W. Va. 573, 466 S.E.2d 424 (1995). Syl. Pt. 6, Murray Energy Corp. v. Steager, 241 W. Va. 629, 827 S.E.2d 417 (2019). III. Discussion In West Virginia Code §§ 16-2D-1 to -20 (2016 & Supp. 2020), the West Virginia Legislature created the CON program, declaring it to be the State’s public policy “[t]hat the offering or development of all health services shall be accomplished in a manner which is orderly, economical and consistent with the effective development of necessary and adequate means of providing for the health services of the people of this state[,]” and further to “avoid unnecessary duplication of health services, and to contain or reduce increases in the cost of delivering health services.” See id. § 16-2D-1(1).