Amedisys West Virginia, LLC v. Personal Touch Home Care of W. Vir., Inc.
[…] This appeal followed. II. Standard of Review At the initial review level, West Virginia Code § 16-2D-16 provides, in relevant part, that an appeal is processed by the Office of Judges “in accordance with the provisions governing the judicial review of contested administrative cases in article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.” The specific standard of review both for the Office of Judges and, on appeal therefrom, the circuit court, is set forth in West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g) (2016): ‘“‘Upon judicial review of a contested case under the West Virginia Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 29A, Article 5, Section