STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. KEITH HILL (16-04-0372 AND 18-01-0057, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] See R. 2:10-1 (noting in relevant part that, "[a]ny error or omission shall be disregarded by the appellate court unless it is of such a nature as to have been clearly capable of producing an unjust result"). To the extent defendant's place of residence was relevant to his defense strategy, nothing precluded him from introducing other documentary or testimonial evidence to establish his home address elsewhere. IV. Finally, we address defendant's contention Judge Stanton erred in ordering defendant to pay restitution to the victim of the attempted murder. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(b) provides, "[t]he court shall sentence a defendant to pay restitution in addition to a sentence of imprisonment or probation that may be imposed" when "(1) [t]he victim, or in the case of a homicide, the nearest relative of the victim, 22 A-1900-18 suffered a loss; and (2) [t]he defendant is able to pay or, given a fair opportunity, will be able to pay restitution."