No. 20-0350 – West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Clark et al
[…] included in each of respondents’ regular biweekly paychecks. Unlike traditional expense
reimbursements, respondents were not required to utilize this pay for any particular items,
not required to submit expense documentation of any type to receive the pay, and not
required to return any unused portions. In contrast, for actual expenses incurred when
working outside of their primary assignment area, respondents were authorized, pursuant
to a separate statutory provision, to submit reimbursement vouchers, just as traditional
expense reimbursements are typically handled. See W. Va. Code § 20-7-1(h) (2017)
(“[A]ctual expenses incurred shall be paid whenever the duties are performed outside the
area of primary assignment and still within the state.”). This disparate handling of the
subsistence pay and expense reimbursement demonstrates that they are by no means
equivalent. Most notably, however, the subsistence pay was still paid to employees who
were on paid annual, sick, or military leave—employees who plainly were incurring no