No. 20-0350 – West Virginia Consolidated Public Retirement Board v. Clark et al
[…] outside of an officer’s primary assignment area. Id. § 20-7-1(h) (emphasis added). This
provision therefore differentiates the regularly paid, service-related subsistence pay from
irregular, separately reimbursed expenses which do not qualify as compensation under the
statute. See also SAIF Corp., 309 P.3d at 177 n.1 (distinguishing subsistence pay from
“reimburse[ment] for actual expenses”).
Moreover, the statutory language defining “compensation” for retirement
purposes leads to the same conclusion. West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(8) (2016) defines
“[c]ompensation” as “the remuneration paid a member by a participating public employer
for personal services rendered by the member to the participating public employer.” More
importantly, however, this definition specifically exempts from the realm of retirement
compensation “[a]ny lump sum or other payments paid to members that do not constitute
regular salary or wage payments[.]” Id. (emphasis added). The statute then goes on to