In re M.O.
[…] Even for a portion of time during the COVID-19 global pandemic, Father continued going

to substance abuse meetings, but stopped doing so because he did not like attending

meetings online.



              While the DHHR has a general “duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a

family required by state or federal law[,]” West Virginia Code section 49-4-610(5) (eff.

2015), 11 during an improvement period, the parents or custodians are “responsible for the


              11
                   There are exceptions to this general rule. For example,

              West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(d) (2015) specifically provides
              that the Department “is not required to make reasonable efforts
              to preserve the family if the court determines: (1) the parent
              has subjected the child[ren] to aggravated circumstances which
              include, but are not limited to, abandonment, torture, chronic
              abuse and sexual abuse.” (emphasis added). This Court has
              found that “reasonable efforts, such as services provided by the
              DHHR in an improvement period, are not required if there are
                                              17