In re M.O.
[…] Res. v. Dyer, 242 W. Va. 505, 520, 836 S.E.2d
472, 487 (2019).
              12
                To the extent Father raises an argument that the circuit court allowed the
DHHR “to de facto terminate the improvement period without any judicial oversight of all
the circumstances,” this issue has not been properly raised before this Court. Specifically,
the entire argument for that proposition is one sentence, with no cited law, and no real
analysis. However, we do acknowledge that it appears from the record before us that the
DHHR removed M.O. from Father in violation of West Virginia Code section 49-4-602(c)
(eff. 2015). This section provides as follows:

             (c) Emergency removal by department during pendency of case.
       – Regardless of whether the court has previously granted the department care
       and custody of a child, if the department takes physical custody of a child
       during the pendency of a child abuse and neglect case (also known as
       removing the child) due to a change in circumstances and without a court
                                             18
                                             IV.

                                      CONCLUSION

              Based upon the foregoing, the order of the Circuit Court of Wood County

terminating Father’s parental rights to M.O. is affirmed.



                                                                                    Affirmed.




       order issued at the time of the removal, the department must immediately
       notify the court and a hearing shall take place within ten days to determine
       if there is imminent danger to the physical well-being of the child, and there
       is no reasonably available alternative to removal of the child. The court
       findings and order shall be consistent with subsections (a) and (b) of this
       section.

(Emphasis added). This notification and hearing do not seem to have occurred in this
matter. It appears from the record that the DHHR spoke with the prosecutor’s office
regarding the removal; however, there is no indication that the prosecutor’s office informed
the circuit court either.