IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] conclusion is affirmed with regard to these costs.3
With regard to the start-up costs, the record does not support the trial
court’s finding that they were related to treatment. In particular, DSHS should not
be compelled to pay for a business venture’s birth. Nowhere does the statute
order DSHS to pay for start-up costs, and the treatment’s definition does not
include those costs. Furthermore, start-up costs do not relate to an individual’s
sex offender programming as required by their treatment provider. Therefore,
3 DSHS may provide payment for additional costs at its discretion. See
RCW 71.09.080(6) (“As funds are available, the secretary may provide payment
to the indigent persons conditionally released pursuant to this chapter consistent
with the optional provisions of RCW 72.02.100 and 72.02.110, and may adopt
rules to do so.”).
12
No. 81416-8-I/13
the trial court’s finding with regard to this cost is not supported by substantial
evidence and is a legal error in its application of the statute.
With regard to the remaining costs, including the costs of secure and staff