IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Furthermore, the order requiring DSHS to pay Complete Care affects a
substantial right, determines the action, and prevents appeal: it orders DSHS’s
timely payment of Rafford’s LRA costs at a new facility. Accordingly,
RAP 2.2(a)(3) authorizes DSHS’s appeal.
LRA Costs
DSHS contends that the trial court lacked authority to order it to pay the
costs of Rafford’s placement at Complete Care. We agree that the trial court
went beyond its statutory authority when it ordered DSHS to pay costs other than
those related to Rafford’s treatment.
Under RCW 71.09.110, DSHS “shall be responsible for the costs relating
to the treatment of persons committed to their custody whether in a secure facility
or under [an LRA].” Treatment is defined as: “sex offender specific treatment
9
No. 81416-8-I/10
program at the [SCC] or a specific course of sex offender treatment.”
RCW 71.09.020(20). For a court to order conditional release to an LRA, the SVP