[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] contrast, the master in this case fled before the government boarded the Express at
the location for formal entry, which rendered any demand by the government for
the manifest a nullity. Again, such an evasion should not be grounds to escape
liability under § 1584.
Riverside’s third argument also fails. Riverside contends that it was entitled
to exculpate itself from liability by presenting evidence at an evidentiary hearing to
demonstrate that those in charge of the Express did not know and should not have
known that cocaine hidden onboard. The district court did not address this
argument.
Section 1584(a)(2) provides that “the master or owner of a vessel used by
any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as such common
carrier shall not be liable to such penalties . . . if it appears to the satisfaction of the
court that neither the master nor any of the officers . . . nor the owner of the vessel
knew, and could not, by the exercise of the highest degree of care and diligence,
have known, that such narcotic drugs were on board.” See also 19 U.S.C. §
1594(b)(1) (“No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the
10
transaction of business as a common carrier is subject to seizure and forfeiture
under the customs laws . . . unless the owner or operator . . . participated in, or had