[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Section 1584 applies when a manifest either fails to list merchandise
found onboard a vessel or when there is no manifest at all. See Gillam v. United
States, 27 F.2d 296, 301 (4th Cir. 1928) (holding that penalties for failure to
include merchandise on a manifest applies not only when a manifest is produced
and merchandise not listed, but also when no manifest is produced at all); see also
19 C.F.R. § 4.7(a). Further, the master of a vessel must possess and be ready to
produce a manifest regardless of whether a demand for the manifest is made. See
19 C.F.R. § 4.7(b); see also 19 C.F.R. § 4.1(b)(2) (requiring the master and crew to
remain on the vessel until a Customs inspection is made).
Specifically, section 1584(a)(1) provides that:
Any master of any vessel and any person in charge of any
vehicle bound to the United States who does not produce the manifest
to the officer (whether of the Customs Service or the Coast Guard)
demanding the same shall be liable to a penalty of $1,000, and if any
merchandise including sea stores, is found on board of or after having
been unladen from such a vessel or vehicle which is not included or
described in said manifest or does not agree therewith, the master of
such vessel or the person in charge of such vehicle . . . or any person
directly or indirectly responsible for any discrepancy between the
merchandise and said manifest shall be liable to a penalty equal to the
lesser of $10,000 or the domestic value of the merchandise so found
or unladen.
Section 1584(a)(2) provides that:
If any of such merchandise so found consists of . . . cocaine . . . the
master of such vessel or person in charge of such vehicle . . . or any
8
person directly or indirectly responsible for . . . cocaine . . . being in
such merchandise shall be liable to a penalty of $1,000 for each ounce
thereof so found.
Even if the demand language of subsection (a)(1) is applicable to subsection (a)(2),
we agree with the district court that common sense and reason dictate that liability
for a penalty under § 1584(a)(2) is not conditioned upon the government showing