2021 WI 60
[…] Texts 93 (2012)). Given that the legislature did not limit the
phrase "conditions of probation" solely to court-imposed
conditions or DOC-imposed conditions, we conclude that Wis. Stat.
§ 973.015(1m)(b) applies to conditions set by both the sentencing
court and DOC. Courts may not "elaborate unprovided-for exceptions
to a text." Scalia & Garner, supra, at 93.
¶25 This interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b) is
confirmed by a closely-related statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.10(2), in
which the legislature likewise employed the phrase "conditions of
probation." Section 973.10(2) pertains to probation revocation
proceedings and reads, in relevant part: "If a probationer
violates the conditions of probation, the department of
corrections may initiate a proceeding before the division of
hearings and appeals in the department of administration."
§ 973.10(2). In interpreting this language, Wisconsin courts have
never held that DOC's statutory right to initiate revocation
proceedings is solely limited to an individual's violations of the
sentencing court's conditions. To the contrary, "[a]
13
No. 2019AP1272-CR