2021 WI 60
[…] of law we review "independently, while benefiting from the
decisions by the court of appeals and circuit court." State v.
Stephenson, 2020 WI 92, ¶18, 394 Wis. 2d 703, 951 N.W.2d 819
(quotations and alterations omitted); see also Ozuna, 376
Wis. 2d 1, ¶9.
III. DISCUSSION
A. "Conditions of Probation" in Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b)
¶15 "The Wisconsin statutes empower a circuit court to order
certain criminal offenses to be expunged from a person's record,
if the offender was younger than 25 at the time of the commission
of the offense." Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶11. Specifically, Wis.
Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a) provides:
[W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of
the commission of an offense for which the person has
been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for
which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or
less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that
the record be expunged upon successful completion of the
7
No. 2019AP1272-CR
sentence if the court determines the person will benefit
and society will not be harmed by this disposition.
(Emphasis added.) "Under the statutory scheme, the determination
of a defendant's eligibility for expungement must be made at the
time of sentencing." Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1, ¶11 (citing State v.
Matasek, 2014 WI 27, ¶45, 353 Wis. 2d 601, 846 N.W.2d 811).
¶16 "If the circuit court determines that the defendant is
eligible for expungement under Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a), 'the
plain language of the statute indicates that once the defendant
successfully completes his sentence, he has earned, and is
automatically entitled to, expungement.'" Id., ¶12 (quoting State
v. Hemp, 2014 WI 129, ¶23, 359 Wis. 2d 320, 856 N.W.2d 811). As
particularly relevant to this case, a defendant must
"successful[ly] complet[e] . . . [his] sentence" before receiving
expungement, as mandated by subsection (a). § 973.015(1m)(a).
Subsection (b) provides three criteria for a defendant's
"successful completion of [his] sentence": "[1] [t]he person has
not been convicted of a subsequent offense, and if on probation,
[2] the probation has not been revoked[,] and [3] the probationer
has satisfied the conditions of probation." § 973.015(1m)(b).
"[T]he probationer must meet all three of the statutory criteria"
in order to be entitled to expungement. Ozuna, 376 Wis. 2d 1,
¶13.
¶17 There is no dispute that Lickes satisfied the first two
criteria: he was not convicted of a subsequent offense and his