2021 WI 60
[…] the question presented: under § 973.015(1m)(b), the phrase
"conditions of probation" refers to the conditions set by both DOC
and the sentencing court. Accordingly, in addition to the other
two criteria, defendants must satisfy all conditions of probation
established by both DOC and the sentencing court before being
entitled to expungement.
9
No. 2019AP1272-CR
¶19 As a foundational matter, the sentencing court and DOC
each play a key role in the "imposition of probation," and both
set conditions of probation. As instructed by Wis. Stat.
§ 973.10(1), "[i]mposition of probation shall have the effect of
placing the defendant in the custody of the department and shall
subject the defendant to the control of the department under
conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established
by the department[.]" "As a matter of law," therefore, individuals
are required to "abide . . . with departmental regulations."
State ex rel. Rodriguez v. DHSS, 133 Wis. 2d 47, 52, 393 N.W.2d 105
(Ct. App. 1986). In other words, throughout the duration of
probation, an individual must comply with conditions and