2021 WI 60
[…] imposed conditions." State v. Purtell, 2014 WI 101, ¶6 n.7, 358
Wis. 2d 212, 851 N.W.2d 417.
¶20 DOC does, therefore, impose "conditions of probation"
upon individuals. Closely-related statutes confirm this. In
particular, Wis. Stat. § 973.09(3)(d)4 requires circuit courts to
determine whether "[t]he probationer has satisfied all rules and
conditions of probation that were set by the department" before
modifying or discharging a person from probation.
¶21 Other statutory provisions beyond Wis. Stat. ch. 973
support the same conclusion. For example, under Wis. Stat.
§ 301.132(2) DOC may require sex offenders to submit to a "lie
detector test" as part of DOC's "conditions of probation." In
10
No. 2019AP1272-CR
relevant part, the statute reads: "The department [of corrections]
may require submission to a lie detector test under this subsection
as . . . a condition of a sex offender's probation."
§ 301.132(2). The same is true for the statute authorizing DOC to
require convicted sex offenders to use GPS tracking devices as a
"condition of probation." Specifically, the statute states:
"If . . . a person is being placed on probation . . . for