2021 WI 60
[…] Clerk of Supreme Court
Defendant-Respondent-Petitioner.
REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, J., delivered the majority opinion of the
Court, in which ZIEGLER, C.J., ROGGENSACK, HAGEDORN, and KAROFSKY,
JJ., joined. ANN WALSH BRADLEY, J., filed a dissenting opinion in
which DALLET, J., joined.
REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals. Affirmed.
¶1 REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, J. Jordan Lickes seeks review
of the court of appeals decision,1 which reversed the Green County
Circuit Court's order expunging three of Lickes's convictions.2
1State v. Lickes, 2020 WI App 59, 394 Wis. 2d 161, 949
N.W.2d 623.
2The Honorable Judge James R. Beer, Green County Circuit
Court, presided.
No. 2019AP1272-CR
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a) (2017-18),3 for individuals
under the age of 25 at the time of an offense, a court "may order
at the time of sentencing that [the individual's] record be
expunged upon successful completion of the sentence[.]" If the
individual is placed on probation, § 973.015(1m)(b) provides that
he "has successfully completed the sentence if . . . [he] has
satisfied the conditions of probation," among other things.
¶2 Lickes raises two principal issues. First, Lickes