2021 WI 60
[…] Arberry, 2018 WI 7, ¶21, 379 Wis. 2d 254, 905 N.W.2d 832 ("[T]he
sentencing hearing . . . [is] the only time at which the circuit
court could exercise its discretion to expunge a record under the
statute, if it [is] going to do so[.]"). Section 973.015(1m)
contains no language permitting circuit courts to exercise
discretion at any other time. Once the individual completes his
term of probation, the question for the circuit court becomes
whether, based upon undisputed facts,9 the individual satisfied
the three criteria for expungement set forth in § 973.015(1m)(b).
See § 973.015(1m)(a) ("[T]he court may order at the time of
sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion
of the sentence[.]"). This is an objective inquiry: based upon
undisputed facts, either the individual satisfied all three
criteria of expungement, including every one of his conditions of
probation, or he did not——a question of law that appellate courts
review de novo.