2021 WI 60
[…] may require submission to a lie detector test under this subsection
as . . . a condition of a sex offender's probation."
§ 301.132(2). The same is true for the statute authorizing DOC to
require convicted sex offenders to use GPS tracking devices as a
"condition of probation." Specifically, the statute states:
"If . . . a person is being placed on probation . . . for
committing a sex offense . . . , the department may have the person
tracked using a global positioning system tracking device, or
passive position system tracking, as a condition of the person's
probation." Wis. Stat. § 301.48(2)(d). Indeed, the statutes
repeatedly employ the phrase "conditions of probation" to refer to
conditions set by DOC. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 304.06(1q)(b)
("This paragraph does not prohibit the department [of corrections]
from requiring pharmacological treatment using an antiandrogen or
the chemical equivalent of an antiandrogen as a condition of
probation.").
¶22 Recognizing that DOC does have the ability to set
"conditions of probation," we turn now to the statute before us.
Under Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b), the phrase "conditions of
probation" plainly refers to conditions imposed by both DOC and