COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] under Code § 20-124.5 that mother provide father with thirty days of advance notice of any
intention to relocate and of any intended change of address. Based on the entire record,
- 19 -
including the protective order against father issued for mother and L.C.M., we conclude that the
court did not err in its good cause determination.
E. Attorney’s Fees
Father asserts that the circuit court erred in awarding all of mother’s attorney’s fees and
costs.
“This Court reviews an award of attorney’s fees for an abuse of discretion.” Koons v.
Crane, 72 Va. App. 720, 742 (2021). Code § 16.1-278.19 governs the award of attorney’s fees in
the JDR courts and, as this case originated in the JDR court, applies here. See Code
§ 16.1-296(I) (providing that “[i]n all cases on appeal, the circuit court in the disposition of such
cases shall have all the powers and authority granted by th[is] chapter to the juvenile and
domestic relations district court”). At the time of the entry of the final order in this case, Code
§ 16.1-278.19 read, “In any matter properly before the court, the court may award attorneys’ fees
and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial
ability of the parties.”12