COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] competent jurisdiction.” Therefore, father would be able to resume a relationship with L.C.M.
once he met the conditions of the circuit court’s order, notwithstanding the existence of the
protective order.
- 18 -
The circuit court ordered, pursuant to that statute, that father provide thirty days’ advance
written notice to the court and mother of any intention to relocate and of any intended change of
address, but “[f]or good cause shown, namely, issuance of the aforementioned Protective Order
against Father, Mother is not required to comply with these provisions.”
Code § 20-124.5 provides as follows:
In any proceeding involving custody or visitation, the court shall
include as a condition of any custody or visitation order a
requirement that thirty days’ advance written notice be given to the
court and the other party by any party intending to relocate and of
any intended change of address, unless the court, for good cause
shown, orders otherwise. The court may require that the notice be
in such form and contain such information as it deems proper and
necessary under the circumstances of the case.
Father asserts that this statute, when properly construed, does not grant authority to a trial
court to entirely exempt a custodial parent from the notice requirement for relocations, even for
good cause shown. Rather, father interprets the last sentence of the statute as mandating that
there must be some sort of notice, but that it may be “in such form and contain such information”
as the court deems necessary. In construing a statute, “[w]e look to the plain meaning of the
statutory language, and presume that the legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it
enacted the relevant statute.” Fox v. Fox, 61 Va. App. 185, 196 (2012) (quoting Addison v.