COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] costs.
“This Court reviews an award of attorney’s fees for an abuse of discretion.” Koons v.
Crane, 72 Va. App. 720, 742 (2021). Code § 16.1-278.19 governs the award of attorney’s fees in
the JDR courts and, as this case originated in the JDR court, applies here. See Code
§ 16.1-296(I) (providing that “[i]n all cases on appeal, the circuit court in the disposition of such
cases shall have all the powers and authority granted by th[is] chapter to the juvenile and
domestic relations district court”). At the time of the entry of the final order in this case, Code
§ 16.1-278.19 read, “In any matter properly before the court, the court may award attorneys’ fees
and costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial
ability of the parties.”12
Husband argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in awarding wife attorney’s
fees incurred following father’s petitions for change in custody and visitation because the court
failed to take into account the relative financial ability of the parties in calculating the attorney’s