COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Pittsylvania Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 3 Va. App. 15, 20 (1986)).
“The trial court rather than the appellate court ‘ascertains a witness’ credibility, determines the
- 13 -
weight to be given to [the witness’] testimony, and has the discretion to accept or reject any of
the witness’ testimony.’” Brown, 30 Va. App. at 539 (alteration in original) (quoting Street v.
Street, 25 Va. App. 380, 388 (en banc)).
A court may issue a protective order if it has found by a preponderance of the evidence
that the petitioner has proven family abuse. See Code § 16.1-253.1(D). In pertinent part, Code
§ 16.1-279.1 states that “[i]n cases of family abuse . . . the court may issue a protective order to
protect the health and safety of the petitioner and family or household members of the
petitioner.” “Family abuse” is defined by Code § 16.1-228 as “any act involving violence, force,
or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual
assault, or bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person’s family or
household member.”9 Code § 16.1-228 further provides that “[s]uch act includes . . . stalking.”
The criminal offense of stalking is defined in Code § 18.2-60.3(A):
Any person . . . who on more than one occasion engages in conduct
directed at another person with the intent to place, or when he