COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] abuse against a family member under Code § 16.1-228, and therefore the court was authorized
by Code § 16.1-279.1 to issue an order to protect mother and L.C.M.11
D. Notice of Relocation
Father further argues that the circuit court erred as a matter of law and exceeded its
discretionary authority under Code § 20-124.5 by ordering that, for good cause shown, mother
need not comply at all with the statutory notice of relocation requirement.
10
As noted above, to obtain a protective order for family abuse pursuant to Code
§ 16.1-279.1, a petitioner must prove that the person they are seeking an order against committed
an act of “family abuse.” Under Code § 16.1-228, “family abuse” is any act involving violence,
force, or threat, including stalking, that also “results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable
apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.” Father argues that his actions did not
place mother nor L.C.M. in a reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury. For the same
reasons that we concluded that father should have known that his conduct would cause fear and