UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] alternatives,” id. (citing AR 17341-46); and (3) an “explanation
for their conclusion that certain businesses ‘were more likely
80
to exit the fishery if the cost of monitoring [were] perceived
as too expensive,’” id. at 52-53 (citing AR 17342).
As an initial matter, the Court notes that Plaintiffs’
arguments appear to be a “non-starter” because Plaintiffs’
motion only cites to alleged compliance failures within the IRFA
and do not point to any alleged deficiencies within the FRFA.
Alfa Int’l Seafood, 264 F. Supp. 3d at 67. Pursuant to section
611(a) of the RFA, the adequacy of an agency’s IRFA is not
reviewable. See 5 U.S.C. § 611(a) (“[A] small entity that is
adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action is
entitled to judicial review of agency compliance with the
requirements of sections 601, 604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610 in
accordance with chapter 7.”). Thus, the Court lacks jurisdiction
to consider Plaintiffs’ challenge to Defendants’ IRFA. See
Allied Local & Reg’l Mfrs. Caucus v. EPA, 215 F.3d 61, 79 (D.C.
Cir. 2000).
Even if the Court construed Plaintiffs’ three arguments as
“attack[ing] the overall adequacy of Defendants’ economic impact