UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] a statute is not evidence of congressional delegation of
authority.” Michigan v. EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1082 (D.C. Cir.
2001) (citing Sea-Land Serv., Inc. v. Dep’t of Transp., 137 F.3d
640, 645 (D.C. Cir. 1998)). “Not only must an agency’s decreed
result be within the scope of its lawful authority, but the
26
process by which it reaches that result must be logical and
rational.” Michigan v. EPA, 576 U.S. 743, 750 (2015) (quoting
State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43).
The Court’s analysis begins with the statutory text. See S.
Cal. Edison Co. v. FERC, 195 F.3d 17, 22-23 (D.C. Cir. 1999).
Here, Section 1853 of the MSA explicitly provides that FMPs may
require that at-sea monitors “be carried on board a vessel of
the United States engaged in fishing for species that are
subject to the plan, for the purpose of collecting data
necessary for the conservation and management of the fishery.”
16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(8). In the same section, the MSA provides
that FMPs may also “prescribe such other measures, requirements,
or conditions and restrictions as are determined to be necessary
and appropriate for the conservation and management of the
fishery.” Id. § 1853(a)(14). Significantly, the MSA also states
that each FMP “shall contain the conservation and management
measures” it finds are “necessary and appropriate for the
conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent
overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect,
restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the
fishery.” Id. § 1853(a)(1)(A).
Taken together, these statutory provisions “vest[] broad
authority in the Secretary to promulgate such regulations as are
necessary to carry out the conservation and management measures
27
of an approved FMP.” Nat’l Fisheries Inst., Inc. v. Mosbacher,