UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2012) (“When reviewing agency actions under the APA, the Court’s
review is limited to the administrative record, either ‘the
whole record or those parts of it cited by a party.’” (citation
omitted)).
Under the APA, courts must set aside agency action that is
“(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional
right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory
jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory
right; [or] (D) without observance of procedure required by
14
law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)-(D); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1)
(stating that a court “shall only set aside any such regulation
or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C),
or (D) of [the APA]”). Under the APA’s “narrow” standard of
review, “a court is not to substitute its judgment for that of
the agency,” Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc. v. State
Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983); and “will
defer to the [agency’s] interpretation of what [a statute]