UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 30
and statutory context both favor Defendants. First, as
Plaintiffs concede, since 1990, the North Pacific Council has
managed an observer program that is “funded through a
combination of fees and third-party contracts between observer
providers and fishing industry members.” Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 18-
1 at 35. Second, regarding the statutory context, in addition to
the provision explicitly authorizing mandatory at-sea monitors,
the MSA recognizes the existence of an at-sea monitoring program
in which a vessel may hire and directly provide payment for
monitoring services. In Section 1858(g), the MSA authorizes the
Commerce Secretary to issue sanctions “[i]n any case in which .
. . any payment required for observer services provided to or
contracted by an owner or operator . . . has not been paid and
is overdue.” 16 U.S.C. § 1858(g)(1) (emphasis added). “This
provision would be unnecessary if the MSA prohibited the very
type of industry funding at issue in this case.” See Goethel v.
Pritzker, No. 15-cv-497, 2016 WL 4076831, at *5 (D.N.H. July 29,
2016) (finding that Section 1858(g) “demonstrates beyond