UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Independent Offices Appropriations Act, 31 U.S.C. § 9701. Pls.’
Mot., ECF No. 18-1 at 38-40. According to Plaintiffs, the
amendment inappropriately “offload[s] costs” of Defendants’
observer programs onto the industry when Defendants exceed
appropriated funds. Id. at 39. For the reasons stated below, the
Court disagrees and concludes that the industry-funded
36
monitoring requirement does not violate the statutes governing
agency expenditures and obligations.
Plaintiffs first argue that the industry-funded monitoring
requirement violates the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341.
Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 18-1 at 38. The Anti–Deficiency Act provides
that a federal officer may not “(A) make or authorize an
expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an
appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation”; or
“(B) involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for
the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless
authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A)-(B). Here,
however, Defendants are not expending government funds without
authorization from Congress.