UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] transmits an FMP or amendment to the Secretary, the Secretary
must do two things: (1) “immediately commence a review of the
plan or amendment to determine whether it is consistent with the
national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, and
any other applicable law”; and (2) “immediately publish in the
Federal Register a notice stating that the plan or amendment is
available and that written information, views, or comments of
interested persons on the plan or amendment may be submitted to
the Secretary during the 60-day period beginning on the date the
notice is published.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1). Once the comment
period has closed, the Secretary then has 30 days to approve,
disapprove, or partially approve an FMP or amendment. Id. §
1854(a)(3). “If the Secretary does not notify a Council within
30 days of the end of the comment period of the approval,
disapproval, or partial approval of a plan or amendment, then
such plan or amendment shall take effect as if approved.” Id.
Proposed regulations implementing an FMP or amendment that
the Council deems “necessary or appropriate” must be submitted
to the Secretary “simultaneously” with the FMP or amendment. Id.
§ 1853(c). Once the Secretary receives the proposed regulations,
85
“the Secretary shall immediately initiate an evaluation of the
proposed regulations to determine whether they are consistent
with the [FMP], plan amendment, [the MSA] and other applicable
law.” Id. § 1854(b)(1). The Secretary must make a determination
within 15 days of initiating such evaluation, and, if the
Secretary approves the proposed regulations, she must publish
the regulations for comment in the Federal Register, “with such
technical changes as may be necessary for clarity and an
explanation of those changes.” Id. § 1854(b)(1)(A). There must
be a public comment period of between 15 to 60 days, and, after
the public comment period has expired, the Secretary must then
promulgate the final regulations within 30 days, consulting with
the Council on any revisions and explaining the changes in the