UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] minimize costs and avoid unnecessary
duplication.
[“National Standard Eight”:] Conservation and
management measures shall, consistent with the
conservation requirements of this chapter
(including the prevention of overfishing and
rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into
account the importance of fishery resources to
fishing communities by utilizing economic and
social data that meet the requirements of
paragraph (2), in order to (A) provide for the
sustained participation of such communities,
and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize
adverse economic impacts on such communities.
Id. § 1851(a)(7)-(8).
FMPs may also include additional discretionary provisions
to conserve and manage fisheries. Id. § 1853(b). Among other
things, FMPs may “require that one or more observers be carried
on board a vessel of the United States engaged in fishing for
species that are subject to the plan, for the purpose of
collecting data necessary for the conservation and management of
5
the fishery.” Id. § 1853(b)(8). FMPs may also “prescribe such
other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as
are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the
conservation and management of the fishery.” Id. § 1853(b)(14).
After a council prepares an FMP or amendment and any
proposed implementing regulations, it submits them to the
Service, which acts on behalf of the Commerce Secretary, for
review. See generally id. § 1854. The Service reviews the