UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] If the Council considers
industry-funded monitoring in other fisheries in the future, the
impacts of those programs relative to existing industry-funded
monitoring programs will be considered at that time.” AR 17742.
Further, because the 50% monitoring coverage target is
calculated by combining both SBRM and industry-funded
monitoring, a vessel will not have SBRM and industry-funded
monitoring coverage on the same trip. See id. at 17315, 17734.
Thus, the industry-funded monitoring requirement in the Atlantic
herring fishery “avoid[s] unnecessary duplication.” 16 U.S.C. §
1851(a)(7).
Accordingly, the Omnibus Amendment does not violate
National Standard 7.
2. National Standard 8
National Standard 8 requires that FMPs and plan amendments
“take into account the importance of fishery resources to
fishing communities . . . in order to (A) provide for the
49
sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the
extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such
communities.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(8). The agency “must give
priority to conservation measures.” Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc.
v. Daley, 209 F.3d 747, 753 (D.C. Cir. 2000). “It is only when
two different plans achieve similar conservation measures that
the [Department] takes into consideration adverse economic