UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Under the Omnibus
Amendment, the vessels pay the monitoring service providers for
services rendered under contracts between the vessels and the
service providers. “Mindful of both the plain language of the
Miscellaneous Receipts statute and its underlying purpose to
preserve congressional control of the appropriations power,”
Scheduled Airlines Traffic Offs., Inc., 87 F.3d at 1362; the
Court concludes that the statute is not implicated.
Plaintiffs next argue that the industry funding
requirements of the Omnibus Amendment violate the Independent
Offices Appropriations Act (“IOAA”), 31 U.S.C. § 9701, which
“generally governs user fees collected by the federal
government.” Seafarers Int’l Union of N. Am. v. U.S. Coast
Guard, 81 F.3d 179, 181 n.1 (D.C. Cir. 1996). “Under the Act,
the ‘head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations
establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided
by the agency.’” Montrois v. United States, 916 F.3d 1056, 1062
(D.C. Cir. 2019) (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b)). Here, Defendants
are not collecting a fee from any party related to industry-
funded monitoring, and Defendants are not providing a “service
or thing of value.” 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b).