UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 8.
43
1. National Standard 7
National Standard 7 provides that “[c]onservation and
management measures shall, where practicable, minimize costs and
avoid unnecessary duplication.” 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(7). The
regulations concerning National Standard 7 instruct that
management measures should not impose “unnecessary burdens on
the economy, on individuals, on private or public organizations,
or on Federal, state, or local governments. Factors such as fuel
costs, enforcement costs, or the burdens of collecting data may
well suggest a preferred alternative.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.340(b).
“Any analysis for fishery management plans ‘should demonstrate
that the benefits of fishery regulation are real and substantial
relative to the added research, administrative, and enforcement
costs, as well as costs to the industry of compliance.’” Burke
v. Coggins, No. 20-667, 2021 WL 638796, at *5 (D.D.C. Feb. 18,
2021) (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 600.340(c)). The regulations also
provide that “an evaluation of effects and costs, especially of
differences among workable alternatives, including the status
quo, is adequate.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.340(c).
Plaintiffs first argue that “[a]t a cost upwards of $710
per day, many small business herring fishermen will suffer
severe economic consequence.” Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 18-1 at 41.
Plaintiffs contend that “[a]t no point did Defendants justify
44