UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Rather, it is the vessels
that directly make payments to the monitoring service providers,
subject to any terms provided for in contracts between the two
private parties. Accordingly, based upon the statute’s plain
language, Defendants have not violated the Anti-Deficiency Act.
See Goethel, 2016 WL 4076831, at *6 (holding that an industry
funding requirement did not violate the Anti-Deficiency Act
because “the effect of industry funding is a cessation of
government spending”).
37
Plaintiffs also contend that the monitoring requirement
violates the Miscellaneous Receipts Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3302, which
provides that “an official or agent of the Government receiving
money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money
in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any
charge or claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b). The D.C. Circuit has
explained that this provision “derives from and safeguards a
principle fundamental to our constitutional structure, the
separation-of-powers precept embedded in the Appropriations
Clause, that ‘[n]o Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but