Swenson, Allison V. Acosta and Kristine A. Gutierrez, Deputy Attorneys
[…] III. DISCUSSION
In the present case, the jury found that Appellant violated
section 166(c)(1)(B), which provides in relevant part:
“(c)(1) . . . [A] willful and knowing violation of a protective
order or stay-away court order described as follows shall
constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor, punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year,
by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000),
or by both that imprisonment and fine: [¶] . . . [¶]
(B) An order issued pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a) of Section 1203.097.”
In this regard, section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(2) (section 1203.097(a)(2))
provides in relevant part:
“(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which
the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family
Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the
following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A criminal court protective order
protecting the victim from further acts of violence,
threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment[.]”
For purposes of section 1203.097(a)(2), Gloria qualifies as “a person defined
in Section 6211 of the Family Code.”3
3 Under Family Code section 6211, “ ‘Domestic violence’ ” includes
“abuse” perpetrated against “A person with whom [Appellant] is having or