Swenson, Allison V. Acosta and Kristine A. Gutierrez, Deputy Attorneys
[…] The version of former section 136.2 that was applicable in May 2017
contained more than 35 separately identified subdivisions and paragraphs.4
(Stats. 2016, ch. 86, § 220, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.) The record on appeal does not
indicate the basis on which the court in the May 2017 Action issued the
section 136.2 protective order—other than the allegation that it was issued
“in a pending criminal proceeding involving domestic violence” as defined in
section 13700.5
On May 3, 2017, as part of a formal plea agreement in the May 2017
Action, Appellant pled guilty to violating section 166, subdivision (c)(1).
Appellant’s violation in that action was under subdivision (c)(1)(A), which
provides in relevant part:
“(c)(1) . . . [A] willful and knowing violation of a protective
order or stay-away court order described as follows shall
constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor, punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year,
by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or
4 Current section 136.2 has been amended three times since May 2017.
(Stats. 2017, ch. 270, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2018; Stats. 2018, ch. 805, § 1, eff.
Jan. 1, 2019; Stats. 2019, ch. 256, § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.)
5 Section 13700, subdivision (b) defines “ ‘Domestic violence’ ” as “abuse