Swenson, Allison V. Acosta and Kristine A. Gutierrez, Deputy Attorneys
[…] Appellant lifted Gloria, placed her over his shoulder, and hauled her down
Frank’s driveway to the street. At the end of the driveway, as Gloria
5
screamed to be put down, Appellant placed Gloria on the ground. According
to Gloria, she screamed because she was in extreme pain due to cancer.
By this time, a small crowd of neighbors had congregated near the
bottom of Frank’s driveway. Appellant drove away in his car, and a friend of
Gloria’s waited with her for the police to arrive.
III. DISCUSSION
In the present case, the jury found that Appellant violated
section 166(c)(1)(B), which provides in relevant part:
“(c)(1) . . . [A] willful and knowing violation of a protective
order or stay-away court order described as follows shall
constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor, punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year,
by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000),
or by both that imprisonment and fine: [¶] . . . [¶]
(B) An order issued pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a) of Section 1203.097.”
In this regard, section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(2) (section 1203.097(a)(2))
provides in relevant part:
“(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which
the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family
Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the