Swenson, Allison V. Acosta and Kristine A. Gutierrez, Deputy Attorneys
[…] Action, Appellant pled guilty to violating section 166, subdivision (c)(1).
Appellant’s violation in that action was under subdivision (c)(1)(A), which
provides in relevant part:
“(c)(1) . . . [A] willful and knowing violation of a protective
order or stay-away court order described as follows shall
constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor, punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year,
by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or
4 Current section 136.2 has been amended three times since May 2017.
(Stats. 2017, ch. 270, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2018; Stats. 2018, ch. 805, § 1, eff.
Jan. 1, 2019; Stats. 2019, ch. 256, § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.)
5 Section 13700, subdivision (b) defines “ ‘Domestic violence’ ” as “abuse
committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse,
cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a
child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”
8
by both that imprisonment and fine: [¶] (A) An order
issued pursuant to Section 136.2.”
As part of the negotiated plea, Appellant agreed to comply with the terms of
the CPO.
2. Law
“ ‘As a general rule, the elements of contempt include (1) a valid order,