In re Ma.F., a Person Coming Under
[…] (In re
Donnovan J. (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1474, 1476.) Nonetheless, a court may
delegate decisions to the Agency such as the time, place, and manner of the
visitation. (In re Moriah T. (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1374.) The ultimate
supervision and control over this delegated discretion must remain with the
court. (In re Julie M. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 41, 51.) Therefore, the court
cannot delegate to a third-party “absolute discretion to determine whether
any visitation occurs.” (In re Moriah T., supra, 23 Cal.App.4th at
3
Under section 362.1, subdivision (a), an order placing a child in foster
care and ordering reunification services “shall provide as follows: [¶]
(1) [¶] (A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent or
guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent
with the well-being of the child. [¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize
the safety of the child.” Visitation may be denied (at least temporarily) if the
visits threaten the child’s physical or emotional well-being. (In re Matthew C.
(2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 1090, 1101–1104; In re T.M. (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 1214,
1219–1220.)
5