IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Liberty Mutual and/or Safeco’s conduct that was done with
actual malice toward the Plaintiffs, or a conscious, reckless and
outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare of
others?
Because the jury answered this question in the affirmative, 28 the bifurcated trial proceeded
into the punitive damages phase and, upon its conclusion, the jury awarded respondents
$60,000 in such damages. This leads us to consider Safeco’s argument that the punitive
damages award was excessive and that the trial court should have reduced the it.
Subsection (c) of West Virginia Code § 55-7-29 provides:
(c) The amount of punitive damages that may be awarded in a
civil action may not exceed the greater of four times the
amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is
greater.
Safeco argues that its motion to reduce the punitive damages award should
have been granted because respondents’ evidence did not support an award that was sixty
See discussion supra.
28
36
times the compensatory award of $1,000 under the factors established by this Court in
Garnes v.