IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] insurance carrier for its perceived bad faith in settling Mr. Jenkins’s claim – specifically,
the failure to provide Mr. Jenkins with a rental vehicle. Thus, in addition to violating Rule
411, the eliciting of Mr. Ford’s testimony for the purpose of weighing respondents’ loss of
use damages was, at its core, an effort to recover for Safeco’s alleged unfair claims
settlement practice relative to Mr. Jenkins’s damaged vehicle. However, statutory third-
party claims for bad faith settlement practices are expressly prohibited under West Virginia
23
law. See W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a(a) (2005) (“A third-party claimant may not bring a
private cause of action or any other action against any person for an unfair claims
settlement practice. . . . A third-party claimant may not include allegations of unfair claims
settlement practices in any underlying litigation against an insured.”). See also State ex
18
rel. Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Kaufman, 222 W. Va. 237, 244 n.8, 658 S.E.2d 728, 735 n.8
(2008). Likewise, West Virginia does not recognize a third-party claim against an
insurance carrier for the common law breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair