IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] criminal indifference and disregard of plaintiff’s rights[,] . . . the jury could infer malice
therefrom, as a basis for allowing punitive damages”). We later expanded “the punitive
damages definition of malice . . . to include not only mean-spirited conduct, but also
extremely negligent conduct that is likely to cause harm.” TXO Prod. Corp. v. Alliance
Res. Corp., 187 W. Va. 457, 474, 419 S.E.2d 870, 887 (1992), aff’d, 509 U.S. 443 (1993).
40 W. Va. 246, 22 S.E. 58 (1895).
26
34
However, with the enactment of West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(a), the
Legislature clarified the type of conduct for which a plaintiff may recover punitive damages
as “conduct that was carried out by the defendant with actual malice toward the plaintiff or
a conscious, reckless and outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare of
others.” And, whereas previously, under our caselaw, a plaintiff needed only to prove an
entitlement to punitive damages by “a preponderance of the evidence,” West Virginia Code
§ 55-7-29(a) now requires that it be proved “by clear and convincing evidence.” 27 Id. Given