Filed 6/15/21 P. v. Dorsey CA4/1
[…] should be “stricken.” At that point, the court interjected that it did not
believe it had the power to “change any of the indictment” and “that’s a 995,”
i.e., a section 995 motion to dismiss. Defendants do not point us to any part
of the record where a motion to dismiss was ever filed on the issue and
accordingly, the argument is forfeited. In any event, for reasons we discuss
herein, we do not see how the trial court erred in allowing the overt act to
remain in the charging document.
19
one overt act, evidence of those acts is undoubtedly relevant. (§ 182, subd. (b)
[“Upon a trial for conspiracy, . . . the defendant cannot be convicted unless
one or more overt acts are expressly alleged . . . nor unless one of the acts
alleged is proved . . . .”]; People v. Russo, at p. 1134 [“the requirement of an
overt act is an element of the crime of conspiracy in the sense that the
prosecution must prove it to a unanimous jury’s satisfaction beyond a
reasonable doubt”].)
In this case, the People alleged an ongoing conspiracy between January