National Home Infusion Association v. Azar
[…] In later legislation, Congress instructed the Secretary of HHS (“the Secretary”) to establish a temporary transitional benefit program to compensate eligible home infusion therapy suppliers for certain designated drugs until CMS established the permanent program. See Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-123, § 50401, 132 Stat. 64, 214 (2018). The Act specifically ordered the Secretary to “establish a single payment amount for each such payment category . . . for each infusion drug administration calendar day in the individual’s home for drugs assigned to such category.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(u)(7)(B)(iv). The Act also clarified that “a reference to payment to [an eligible home infusion supplier or a qualified home infusion therapy supplier] for an infusion drug administration calendar day in the individual’s home shall refer to payment only for the date on which professional services [as described elsewhere in the 2 statute] were furnished to administer such drugs to such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(u)(7)(E)(i).