NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] requirements of N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(b)(8),2 on Monday, July 20, 2015, the Board
will discuss a personnel matter which could affect your employment in this
school district." The Board met publicly on August 23, 2015, and in a
unanimous 9-0 vote, terminated plaintiff’s employment.
Ten months later, in June 2016, plaintiff filed suit in Superior Court
challenging her termination and asserting that she had been a tenured employee
at the time the Board fired her. The Law Division judge transferred the
determination of plaintiff's tenure rights to the Commissioner, while staying all
2
N.J.S.A. 10:4-12 (b)(8) reads in pertinent part:
"A public body may exclude the public only from that
portion of a meeting at which the public body discusses
any . . . matter involving the employment, appointment,
termination of employment, terms and conditions of
employment, evaluation of the performance of,
promotion, or disciplining of any specific prospective
public officer or employee or current public officer or
employee employed or appointed by the public body,
unless all the individual employees or appointees
whose rights could be adversely affected request in
writing that the matter or matters be discussed at a
public meeting . . . ."
A-0268-18
4
other claims. The Board moved for summary decision, arguing that plaintiff
failed to assert her claim of tenure within the ninety-day period required by
N.J.A.C. 6A:3-1.3(i).
The administrative law judge (ALJ) found the Board's written