THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] an issue despite its mootness "when the question considers matters of important
public interest." Sloan, 369 S.C. at 26-27, 630 S.E.2d at 478. For this exception to
apply, "the issue must present a question of imperative and manifest urgency
requiring the establishment of a rule for future guidance in 'matters of important
public interest.'" Id. at 27, 630 S.E.2d at 478 (quoting Sloan v. Greenville Cty., 361
S.C. 568, 570, 606 S.E.2d 464, 465-66 (2004)). We agree it is "important" that
citizens have the ability to stay informed of the activities of public bodies. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 30-4-15 ("The General Assembly finds that it is vital in a democratic
society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that
citizens shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions
that are reached in public activity and in the formulation of public policy.").
However, we hold the public importance exception does not apply in this case
because there exists no imperative or manifest urgency requiring this Court to issue
an opinion on the application of FOIA and Summerville's ordinances to the Board's
activity.