UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] city appears to fall within the D.C. long-arm statute’s definition of a “person,” which “includes . .
. a corporation, partnership, association, or any other legal or commercial entity.” D.C. Code §
13-421 (emphasis added). Regardless, the Court ultimately need not decide this question. Even
assuming arguendo that each Defendant does qualify as a “person” under the D.C. long-arm
statute, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that either subsection (a)(3) or (a)(4) supports jurisdiction
over those Defendants, as described in detail below. See disc. infra at § III.A.1.a–b.
a. Subsection (a)(3)
D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(3) provides for specific jurisdiction over a defendant who “caus[es]
tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia.”
“Subsection (a)(3) ‘is a precise and intentionally restricted tort section, which stops short of the
outer limits of due process, and which confers jurisdiction only over a defendant who commits an