Larry Dean Boring v. State of Iowa
[…] P. 1.1007.” Iowa R. App. P. 6.101 (1)(c). The exception allows a notice of appeal to be filed “within 30 days after the filing of the ruling on such motion.” Id. The State asserts Boring may not avail himself of the exception because section 822.3A prohibits pro se filings such as his rule 1.904(2) motion “while he was still represented by counsel.” In the State’s view, “Boring’s prohibited pro se motion is essentially a nullity and did not revive his appeal deadline notwithstanding rule 6.101(1)(c).” 1 The supreme court ordered the motion considered with the appeal. 4 Iowa Code section 822.3A, enacted on July 1, 2019—two days before Boring filed his second postconviction-relief application2—states: 1. An applicant seeking relief under section 822.2 who is currently represented by counsel shall not file any pro se document, including an application, brief, reply brief, or motion, in any Iowa court. The court shall not consider, and opposing counsel shall not respond to, such pro se filings. 2. This section does not prohibit an applicant for postconviction relief from proceeding without the assistance of counsel. 3. A represented applicant for postconviction relief may file a pro se motion seeking disqualification of counsel, which a court may grant upon a showing of good cause. The supreme court recently considered a constitutional challenge to the provision. See Hrbek, 779 N.W.2d at 784–88. The court concluded “there is no constitutional right of any sort to file pro se supplemental documents in postconviction-relief proceedings and postconviction appeals.”