David Wyatt and Robert Swan v. Clay County Board of Supervisors and Clay County Drainage District No. 37
[…] To that end, each party filed pages of documents listing the names of owners in the DD37 and calculating the acres of those owners to account for their ownership interest. All parties concede that 59.77% of the required majority of landowners objected to the improvements at the public hearing, so that requirement was satisfied. See Iowa Code § 468.126(4)(e). The dispute is if that majority of landowners own “in the aggregate more than seventy percent of the total land in the district.” Id. (emphasis added). After the public hearing in January 2019, the Board concluded: “Objection results in 59.77% of owners of 65.00% of the land oppose an improvement. A remonstrance of the improvement requires 50% of the owners of 70% of the land therefore a remonstrance fails.”