David Wyatt and Robert Swan v. Clay County Board of Supervisors and Clay County Drainage District No. 37
[…] public hearing for December. The Board convened the public hearing to receive

and consider the improvements to DD37 as proposed by Bolton & Menk. Written

objections to the plan were filed by various landowners. The public hearing was

continued to January 14, 2019.

       After explaining the scope of work and benefits at the January public

hearing, the Board addressed the objections to the proposed project. The attorney

for the Board explained that a remonstrance of the improvement required that 50%

of the owners holding 70% of the land object. No one disputes that Iowa Code

section 468.126(4)(e) applies to this situation; it states:

            If the estimated cost of the improvement exceeds the adjusted
       competitive bid threshold, or the original cost of the district plus the

3Rosengren estimated that 88% of the land draining to the proposed improvement
benefit from the district facilities but pay no assessment for the maintenance costs.
This annexation recommendation was not acted on during the public hearing.
                                          6


       cost of subsequent improvements in the district, whichever amount
       is greater, a majority of the landowners, owning in the aggregate
       more than seventy percent of the total land in the district, may file a
       written remonstrance against the proposed improvement, at or
       before the date set for hearing on the proposed improvement as
       provided in paragraph “c”, with the county auditor, or auditors in case
       the district extends into more than one county. If a remonstrance is
       filed, the board shall discontinue and dismiss all further proceedings
       on the proposed improvements and charge the costs incurred to date