David Wyatt and Robert Swan v. Clay County Board of Supervisors and Clay County Drainage District No. 37
[…] The Board convened the public hearing to receive and consider the improvements to DD37 as proposed by Bolton & Menk. Written objections to the plan were filed by various landowners. The public hearing was continued to January 14, 2019. After explaining the scope of work and benefits at the January public hearing, the Board addressed the objections to the proposed project. The attorney for the Board explained that a remonstrance of the improvement required that 50% of the owners holding 70% of the land object. No one disputes that Iowa Code section 468.126(4)(e) applies to this situation; it states: If the estimated cost of the improvement exceeds the adjusted competitive bid threshold, or the original cost of the district plus the 3Rosengren estimated that 88% of the land draining to the proposed improvement benefit from the district facilities but pay no assessment for the maintenance costs. This annexation recommendation was not acted on during the public hearing. 6 cost of subsequent improvements in the district, whichever amount is greater, a majority of the landowners, owning in the aggregate more than seventy percent of the total land in the district, may file a written remonstrance against the proposed improvement, at or before the date set for hearing on the proposed improvement as provided in paragraph “c”, with the county auditor, or auditors in case the district extends into more than one county.