David Wyatt and Robert Swan v. Clay County Board of Supervisors and Clay County Drainage District No. 37
[…] disputed the calculations, the Landowners conceded that “[Landowners] honestly

cannot make a good faith argument our motion for summary judgment should be

granted” but that neither could the Board. To that end, each party filed pages of

documents listing the names of owners in the DD37 and calculating the acres of

those owners to account for their ownership interest.

       All parties concede that 59.77% of the required majority of landowners

objected to the improvements at the public hearing, so that requirement was

satisfied. See Iowa Code § 468.126(4)(e). The dispute is if that majority of

landowners own “in the aggregate more than seventy percent of the total land in

the district.” Id. (emphasis added). After the public hearing in January 2019, the

Board concluded: “Objection results in 59.77% of owners of 65.00% of the land

oppose an improvement. A remonstrance of the improvement requires 50% of the

owners of 70% of the land therefore a remonstrance fails.”