sentences were "illegal sentences" under Apprendi v. New Jersey,
[…] In Thompson, the
defendant was sentenced in 2001 to concurrent terms of
imprisonment. Id. at *1. Upon resentencing in 2017, the circuit
court imposed a consecutive sentence comprising four elements:
three twenty-year terms and a single one-year term to be served
consecutively, for a total sentence of sixty-one years
imprisonment. Id. "The circuit court indicated that [the
defendant's] credit for time served under his 2001 sentence would
be applied only once against the first of his three consecutive
twenty-year terms," rather than to each of the offenses
12/
Under HRS § 706-671(2), "[w]hen a judgment of conviction or a
sentence is vacated and a new sentence is thereafter imposed upon the
defendant for the same crime, the period of detention and imprisonment
theretofore served shall be deducted from the minimum and maximum terms of the
new sentence."
15
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
comprising his 2017 resentence. Id. The supreme court ruled
that "[a]bsent credit for time already served on each count of
his 2001 sentence, [the defendant] would be subjected to